Los Angeles County  »  11556 Imperial Hwy

11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Sale date 07/20/2017
Sale price $5,170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $90,190

Lot & Building Information for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Building sqft 3,754
Total sqft 8,530
Building class Store
Acreage 3.112
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

How many sq. ft. does 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650 has a total of 3,754 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,377.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650?

11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,000,223.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2017 $5,170,000

Title Documents for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2022 Release Government Lien
09/28/2021 Notice
11/13/2017 Reconveyance
10/03/2017 Reconveyance
09/27/2017 Reconveyance
09/27/2017 Substitution Trustee
08/02/2017 Request Notice Default
08/02/2017 Agreement
07/20/2017 Subordination
07/20/2017 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $71,457
Current property tax $90,190
Market value $6,000,223

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,000,223 1.1909 $71,457 +1.36%
2024-2025 $5,882,573 1.1984 $70,497 +3.82%
2023-2024 $5,767,230 1.1774 $67,903 +1.77%
2022-2023 $5,654,148 1.1801 $66,725 +1.28%
2021-2022 $5,543,283 1.1885 $65,882 +2.71%

Permits for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/09/2022
08/01/2022
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 99,900
Median age 37.3
Average household income $118,468
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 27,216
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $649,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $634,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11556 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).