Los Angeles County  »  12909 Halcourt Ave

12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk

Sale date 11/12/2010
Sale price $257,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,470

Lot & Building Information for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk

Building sqft 1,425
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.122
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650?

12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,666, the tax amount paid for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 is $4,842.

When was 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 was last sold in 11/12/2010 for $257,002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2010 $257,002
12/19/2001 $215,002
08/30/1994 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2014 Trust Deed
07/02/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
11/12/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/12/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2010 Trustees Deed
04/02/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/23/2006 Assignment Trust Deed
09/12/2005 Trust Deed
10/15/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/19/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,843
Current property tax $5,470
Market value $406,666
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $406,666 1.1909 $4,843 +1.36%
2024-2025 $398,697 1.1984 $4,778 +3.82%
2023-2024 $390,880 1.1774 $4,602 +1.77%
2022-2023 $383,217 1.1801 $4,522 +1.28%
2021-2022 $375,704 1.1885 $4,465 +2.70%

Permits for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/01/2019
04/01/2019
04/01/2019
04/01/2019
04/01/2019
10/01/2018
05/01/2017
10/23/2013
10/23/2013
Unlock the permit history for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12909 Halcourt Avenue, Norwalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.