Los Angeles County  »  14910 Carmenita Rd

14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk

Sale date 06/17/2021
Sale price $6,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $93,999

Lot & Building Information for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk

Building sqft 26,220
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.129
Units 1
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk

How many sq. ft. does 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 has a total of 26,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $257.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, CA 90650?

14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,452,543.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2021 $6,750,000
07/28/1995 $783,764
04/13/1988 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2024 Reconveyance
09/02/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/17/2021 Assignment of Rents
06/17/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
08/31/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
06/06/2011 Agreement
Subordination
06/06/2011 Assignment of Lease
06/06/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/06/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $88,752
Current property tax $93,999
Market value $7,452,543

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,452,543 1.1909 $88,752 +1.36%
2024-2025 $7,306,416 1.1984 $87,560 +3.82%
2023-2024 $7,163,154 1.1774 $84,339 +1.77%
2022-2023 $7,022,700 1.1801 $82,875 +223.36%
2021-2022 $2,156,375 1.1885 $25,629 +2.71%

Permits for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/01/2017
06/01/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 99,900
Median age 37.3
Average household income $118,468
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 27,216
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $649,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $634,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14910 Carmenita Road, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).