Los Angeles County  »  12038 Rosecrans Ave

12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk

Sale date 10/28/2022
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,220

Lot & Building Information for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk

Building sqft 1,098
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.123
Units 1
Year built 2018

Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk

How many sq. ft. does 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 has a total of 1,098 square feet and a current price per square foot of $692.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650?

12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $806,517.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2022 $760,000
10/25/2016 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/28/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/28/2022 Quitclaim Deed
06/28/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/25/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/25/2016 Affidavit Succession Interest
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,605
Current property tax $10,220
Market value $806,517

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $806,517 1.1909 $9,605 +1.36%
2024-2025 $790,704 1.1984 $9,476 +3.82%
2023-2024 $775,200 1.1774 $9,127 +56.81%
2022-2023 $493,210 1.1801 $5,820 +1.28%
2021-2022 $483,540 1.1885 $5,747 +43.14%

Permits for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/03/2023
08/03/2023
08/03/2023
08/03/2023
08/03/2023
02/01/2018
12/01/2017
12/01/2017
12/01/2017
12/01/2017
Unlock the permit history for 12038 Rosecrans Avenue, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 99,900
Median age 37.3
Average household income $118,468
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 27,216
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $649,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $634,700

Risk