Los Angeles County  »  11645 Mapledale St

11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk

Sale date 10/10/2024
Sale price $4,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $63,538

Lot & Building Information for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk

Building sqft 14,452
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.534
Units 16
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1969
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, CA 90650?

11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1964 and has a total of 14,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,896,000, the tax amount paid for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 is $58,306.

When was 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 was last sold in 10/10/2024 for $4,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2024 $4,800,000
08/12/2008 $1,970,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2024 Reconveyance
11/06/2024 Substitution Trustee
10/10/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/10/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/26/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/07/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/12/2008 Financing Statement
08/12/2008 Agreement
08/12/2008 Assignment of Rents
08/12/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $58,306
Current property tax $63,538
Market value $4,896,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,896,000 1.1909 $58,306 +88.81%
2024-2025 $2,576,816 1.1984 $30,881 +3.82%
2023-2024 $2,526,317 1.1774 $29,745 +1.77%
2022-2023 $2,476,808 1.1801 $29,229 +1.28%
2021-2022 $2,428,270 1.1885 $28,860 +2.71%

Permits for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/09/2013
Unlock the permit history for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 99,900
Median age 37.3
Average household income $118,468
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 27,216
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $649,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $634,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11645 Mapledale Street, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).