Los Angeles County  »  14621 Dumont Ave

14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

Sale date 12/01/2016
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,039

Lot & Building Information for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

Building sqft 1,170
Total sqft 1,570
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.117
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650?

14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,800, the tax amount paid for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 is $7,333.

When was 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 last sold?

14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 was last sold in 11/07/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2016 $385,000
12/23/1992 $71,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2021 Trust Deed
05/19/2021 Trust Deed
06/01/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/07/2019 Trust Deed
11/07/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/01/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2019 Covenant and Agreement
07/23/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
12/01/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2046
12/01/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,334
Current property tax $8,039
Market value $615,800
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $615,800 1.1909 $7,334 +1.36%
2024-2025 $603,727 1.1984 $7,235 +25.65%
2023-2024 $489,062 1.1774 $5,758 +1.77%
2022-2023 $479,474 1.1801 $5,658 +1.28%
2021-2022 $470,074 1.1885 $5,587 +2.71%

Permits for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/01/2019
10/01/2019
10/01/2019
10/01/2019
10/01/2019
07/01/2019
12/01/2018
12/01/2018
Unlock the permit history for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna M. Glazier Elementary School 4 Public K-5 425 0.29
Nazarene Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
Nazarene Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
Loretta Lampton Elementary School 7 Public K-5 458 0.57
Three In One Christian Academy NR Private K-11 7 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Nazarene Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
Bellflower High School 7 Public 7-12 2,070 0.61
Three In One Christian Academy NR Private K-11 7 0.67
Corvallis Middle School 5 Public 6-8 636 0.70
Los Alisos Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,063 1.08

Nearest high schools

Bellflower High School 7 Public 7-12 2,070 0.61
Three In One Christian Academy NR Private K-11 7 0.67
Norwalk High School 7 Public 9-12 2,038 1.01
Norwalk-La Mirada Adult NR Public 0 1.34
Trouble Free Educational School NR Private 3-12 0 1.38

Neighbors for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk

Here are the neighbors for 14621 Dumont Avenue, Norwalk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14633 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 1,089 03/17/2005
14703 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 1,300 07/05/2019
10816 Mapledale St, Norwalk 1,752 12/03/2013 $320,000
14632 Behrens Ave, Norwalk 1,063 07/05/2023
14627 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 777
14638 Behrens Ave, Norwalk 1,412 05/13/2009 $184,001
14615 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 957 02/28/2025
14609 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 1,311 04/03/2007
14722 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 777 09/20/2012 $230,000
14728 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 1,848 06/27/2014
14732 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 997 07/08/2005
10823 Excelsior Dr, Norwalk 1,004 04/27/2020 $500,000
14639 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 1,295 04/25/2022
14711 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 777 08/29/2011
14717 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 1,371 05/15/2023
14716 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 1,740 02/17/2026
14738 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 1,107 05/12/2021
14740 Dumont Ave, Norwalk 2,256 08/17/2022
10805 Abingdon St, Norwalk 959 10/12/1988 $120,000
14644 Behrens Ave, Norwalk 1,321 04/25/2013 $316,000