Los Angeles County  »  14613 Piuma Ave

14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk

Sale date 12/19/2011
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,841

Lot & Building Information for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk

Building sqft 1,117
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.126 i
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650?

14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,117 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,367, the tax amount paid for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 is $4,958.

When was 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 was last sold in 04/13/2026 for $865,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2011 $325,000
02/28/2011 $238,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2053
01/13/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2017 Trust Deed 01/01/2047
12/19/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/19/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/28/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/07/2010 Release Government Lien
05/03/2010 Trustees Deed
04/01/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
06/29/2009 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,959
Current property tax $5,841
Market value $416,367
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $416,367 1.1909 $4,959 +1.36%
2024-2025 $408,204 1.1984 $4,892 +3.82%
2023-2024 $400,201 1.1774 $4,712 +1.77%
2022-2023 $392,355 1.1801 $4,630 +1.27%
2021-2022 $384,663 1.1885 $4,572 +2.71%

Permits for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/26/2023
06/26/2023
03/01/2021
03/01/2021
03/01/2021
03/01/2021
03/01/2021
10/01/2020
Unlock the permit history for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14613 Piuma Avenue, Norwalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.