Los Angeles County  »  41011 Walrus Way

41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

Sale date 02/28/2002
Sale price $291,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,712

Lot & Building Information for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

Building sqft 2,732
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.313
Units 1
Year built 2001
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 2 (SFR 2)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, CA 93551?

41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $482,412, the tax amount paid for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 is $5,731.

When was 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 last sold?

41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 was last sold in 08/25/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2002 $291,002

Title Documents for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/25/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/28/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,731
Current property tax $7,712
Market value $482,412
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $482,412 1.188 $5,731 +1.58%
2024-2025 $472,963 1.1929 $5,642 +0.89%
2023-2024 $463,690 1.206 $5,592 +1.81%
2022-2023 $454,599 1.2082 $5,492 +1.52%
2021-2022 $445,686 1.2138 $5,410 +1.26%

Permits for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/06/2020
05/16/2017
04/25/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rancho Vista Elementary School 6 Public K-6 866 0.49
Gregg Anderson Academy 9 Public K-6 867 0.62
Quartz Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-6 813 1.13
Esperanza Elementary School 4 Public K-6 950 1.16
Valley View Elementary School 4 Public K-6 697 2.07

Nearest middle schools

Hillview Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 0.53
Joe Walker Middle School 3 Public 6-8 736 1.97
Smith Camp School NR Public 7-12 37 2.37
Scobee Camp School NR Public 7-12 7 2.37
Academies Of The Antelope Valley 6 Charter 6-12 665 2.79

Nearest high schools

Paraclete High School NR Private 9-12 550 2.11
Smith Camp School NR Public 7-12 37 2.37
Scobee Camp School NR Public 7-12 7 2.37
Quartz Hill High School 6 Public 9-12 3,066 2.60
Academies Of The Antelope Valley 6 Charter 6-12 665 2.79

Neighbors for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale

Here are the neighbors for 41011 Walrus Way, Palmdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41029 Walrus Way, Palmdale 2,732 08/08/2022
41000 Walrus Way, Palmdale 2,520 09/04/2024 $817,000
4520 Otter CT, Palmdale 2,732 06/16/2025
4116 Wickford Way, Palmdale 3,130 05/23/2013 $346,000
4519 W Avenue N4, Palmdale 2,520 12/30/2019 $570,000
41059 Walrus Way, Palmdale 2,732 12/31/2011
4505 W Avenue N4, Palmdale 2,332 06/17/2014
40252 Doral Ln, Palmdale 3,130 05/24/2023 $728,000
4511 W Avenue N4, Palmdale 2,732 07/05/2013 $350,000
41039 Walrus Way, Palmdale 2,332 12/01/2021
4200 Wickford Way, Palmdale 3,130 09/19/2023 $705,000
4148 Wickford Way, Palmdale 2,637 10/01/2012 $245,000
4140 Wickford Way, Palmdale 2,258 11/19/2015 $329,000
41003 Walrus Way, Palmdale 2,732 12/05/2024
4504 Otter CT, Palmdale 2,520 09/29/2020
4527 Otter CT, Palmdale 2,520 08/06/2018
41021 Walrus Way, Palmdale 2,520 03/11/2013 $295,000
4512 Otter CT, Palmdale 2,520 12/19/2001 $293,002
4528 Otter CT, Palmdale 2,732 12/15/2023 $700,000
41049 Walrus Way, Palmdale 2,520 11/20/2012 $290,000