Los Angeles County  »  3501 Sungate Dr

3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale

Sale date 01/05/2023
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,242

Lot & Building Information for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale

Building sqft 2,906
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.186
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union High School District

Other Property Data for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551?

3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,438, the tax amount paid for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 is $6,681.

When was 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 was last sold in 01/05/2023 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2023 $530,000
12/26/2013 $332,000
01/15/2010 $228,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2055
01/05/2023 Trust Deed 01/01/2053
01/05/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/05/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/02/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/17/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2047
12/26/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2044
12/26/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2042
01/15/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,682
Current property tax $8,242
Market value $562,438
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $562,438 1.188 $6,682 +1.58%
2024-2025 $551,411 1.1929 $6,578 +36.70%
2023-2024 $398,994 1.206 $4,812 +1.81%
2022-2023 $391,172 1.2082 $4,726 +1.53%
2021-2022 $383,503 1.2138 $4,655 +1.26%

Permits for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/09/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3501 Sungate Drive, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.