Los Angeles County  »  38970 Mesquite Rd

38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

Sale date 11/16/2022
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,274

Lot & Building Information for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

Building sqft 1,780
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.167
Units 1
Year built 1973
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, CA 93551?

38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, CA 93551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344,892, the tax amount paid for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, CA 93551 is $4,252.

When was 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, CA 93551 last sold?

38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, CA 93551 was last sold in 11/18/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2022 $325,000
07/30/1993 $95,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2022 Cancellation Notice of Default
11/18/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/16/2022 Trust Deed 12/07/2037
11/16/2022 Quitclaim Deed
11/16/2022 Grant Deed
11/16/2022 Affidavit
08/05/2022 Notice Default
06/24/2022 Substitution Trustee
02/18/2005 Trust Deed
07/12/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,253
Current property tax $5,274
Market value $344,892
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
00311 County Library Services
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $344,892 1.2331 $4,253 +2.14%
2024-2025 $338,130 1.2314 $4,164 -38.68%
2023-2024 $551,820 1.2306 $6,791 +228.06%
2022-2023 $171,739 1.2053 $2,070 +1.67%
2021-2022 $168,373 1.2095 $2,036 +1.20%

Permits for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/11/2017
12/12/2016
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmdale Discovery Center NR Public K-8 187 0.25
Dos Caminos 4 Public K-8 833 0.26
Summerwind Elementary School 4 Public K-5 566 0.36
Ocotillo Elementary School 5 Public K-5 611 0.44
Covenant Christian NR Private 1-12 34 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Palmdale Discovery Center NR Public K-8 187 0.25
Dos Caminos 4 Public K-8 833 0.26
Covenant Christian NR Private 1-12 34 0.75
David G. Millen Intermediate 3 Public 6-8 1,023 0.83
Westside Christian NR Private K-8 99 1.33

Nearest high schools

Covenant Christian NR Private 1-12 34 0.75
Highland High School 4 Public 9-12 2,790 1.05
Shema Christian NR Private 1-10 6 1.48
R. Rex Parris High School 2 Public 9-12 632 2.09
Focus Student Learning Center NR Private 1-12 0 2.73

Neighbors for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale

Here are the neighbors for 38970 Mesquite Road, Palmdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39025 Vananbev Way, Palmdale 1,780 05/21/2014
38952 Mesquite Rd, Palmdale 1,440 07/28/2020 $315,000
38940 Mesquite Rd, Palmdale 1,609 01/12/2026
39008 Dianron Rd, Palmdale 1,440 07/21/2023 $437,500
39014 Dianron Rd, Palmdale 1,105 03/08/2016
39019 Vananbev Way, Palmdale 1,285 01/05/2009 $134,000
39001 Vananbev Way, Palmdale 1,105 09/18/2015 $180,000
39000 Dianron Rd, Palmdale 1,760 01/04/2019
38889 Foxholm Dr, Palmdale 1,932 10/17/2023
39015 Deer Run Rd, Palmdale 1,720 04/17/2025 $508,000
39021 Deer Run Rd, Palmdale 1,752 11/19/2019 $300,000
39013 Vananbev Way, Palmdale 1,760 02/12/2018
39007 Vananbev Way, Palmdale 1,563 07/19/2012 $99,000
38964 Mesquite Rd, Palmdale 1,309 06/05/2009 $110,001
39027 Deer Run Rd, Palmdale 1,440 06/03/2021
39033 Deer Run Rd, Palmdale 1,752 11/17/2015
38946 Mesquite Rd, Palmdale 1,440 06/24/2022 $506,000
38976 Mesquite Rd, Palmdale 1,105 03/30/2006
39020 Dianron Rd, Palmdale 1,760 12/01/2020
38958 Mesquite Rd, Palmdale 1,760 07/30/2009