Los Angeles County  »  2857 Brookhurst CT

2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

Sale date 01/31/2002
Sale price $147,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,414

Lot & Building Information for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

Building sqft 1,388
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.214 i
Units 1
Year built 1992
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, CA 93551?

2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, CA 93551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,371, the tax amount paid for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, CA 93551 is $3,307.

When was 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, CA 93551 last sold?

2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, CA 93551 was last sold in 02/20/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2002 $147,001
05/19/1992 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
01/21/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
02/18/2020 Reconveyance
12/17/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
09/26/2018 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
10/01/2033
05/14/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
04/14/2005 Trust Deed
01/31/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/19/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,307
Current property tax $4,414
Market value $278,371
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $278,371 1.188 $3,307 +1.58%
2024-2025 $272,916 1.1929 $3,256 +0.89%
2023-2024 $267,566 1.206 $3,227 +1.81%
2022-2023 $262,321 1.2082 $3,169 +1.52%
2021-2022 $257,178 1.2138 $3,122 +1.27%

Permits for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$278
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shema Christian NR Private 1-10 6 0.07
Cottonwood Elementary School 8 Public K-6 575 0.11
Covenant Christian NR Private 1-12 34 1.04
Summerwind Elementary School 4 Public K-5 566 1.39
Palmdale Discovery Center NR Public K-8 187 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Shema Christian NR Private 1-10 6 0.07
David G. Millen Intermediate 3 Public 6-8 1,023 0.70
Covenant Christian NR Private 1-12 34 1.04
Palmdale Discovery Center NR Public K-8 187 1.59
Dos Caminos 4 Public K-8 833 1.64

Nearest high schools

Shema Christian NR Private 1-10 6 0.07
Highland High School 4 Public 9-12 2,790 0.45
Covenant Christian NR Private 1-12 34 1.04
R. Rex Parris High School 2 Public 9-12 632 3.57
Paraclete High School NR Private 9-12 550 3.81

Neighbors for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale

Here are the neighbors for 2857 Brookhurst Court, Palmdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39067 Hubbard St, Palmdale 1,428 06/28/2013 $177,000
39061 Hubbard St, Palmdale 1,428 10/25/2011
39055 Hubbard St, Palmdale 1,428 05/27/2021 $475,000
2739 Stephanie Ave, Palmdale 1,494 12/29/2020
39129 Hubbard St, Palmdale 1,428 11/10/2025
39137 Hubbard St, Palmdale 1,494 12/14/2009
2854 Edridge CT, Palmdale 1,428 02/17/2021
2853 Brookhurst CT, Palmdale 2,202 06/25/2004
39123 Hubbard St, Palmdale 1,428 01/31/2024
2745 Stephanie Ave, Palmdale 1,494 02/21/2024
2858 Edridge CT, Palmdale 1,428 11/15/2017
2856 Brookhurst CT, Palmdale 1,428 09/06/2012 $135,000
2850 Edridge CT, Palmdale 1,428 04/27/2011 $150,001
2857 Edridge CT, Palmdale 1,494 06/20/2012
39062 Virginia St, Palmdale 1,494 11/10/2020
2729 Stephanie Ave, Palmdale 1,694 01/28/2020
2851 Edridge CT, Palmdale 1,494 03/23/2007
39111 Hubbard St, Palmdale 1,428 11/12/2004 $295,002
2733 Stephanie Ave, Palmdale 1,494 03/13/2013 $130,000
2847 Brookhurst CT, Palmdale 2,202 11/06/2024 $580,000