Los Angeles County  »  39340 10th St W

Palmdale Marketplace - 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Palmdale Marketplace - 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39340 10th St W, Palmdale
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale

Sale date 07/11/2022
Sale price $4,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,160

Lot & Building Information for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.82
Units 4
Year built 2001
Year last altered 2002
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39340 10th St W, Palmdale

How many sq. ft. does Palmdale Marketplace - 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at Palmdale Marketplace - 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $716.

What is the year built & the current market value of Palmdale Marketplace - 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551?

Palmdale Marketplace - 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,563,193.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2022 $4,300,000
05/20/2022 $57,300,000
05/13/2013 $37,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2022 Reconveyance
07/11/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/11/2022 Reconveyance
05/20/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
01/31/2022 Release
12/22/2021 Lease 06/30/2046
08/25/2021 Lease
05/18/2017 Lease
08/11/2016 Notice Completion
05/13/2013 Grant Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for Palmdale Marketplace - Palmdale Marketplace - 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,269
Current property tax $66,160
Market value $4,563,193

Special Assessments And Penalties for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,563,193 1.2331 $56,269 +2.14%
2024-2025 $4,473,719 1.2314 $55,089 +119.80%
2023-2024 $2,036,677 1.2306 $25,063 +4.14%
2022-2023 $1,996,743 1.2053 $24,067 +1.65%
2021-2022 $1,957,592 1.2095 $23,677 +1.23%

Permits for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,360
Median age 37.3
Average household income $140,426
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 16,782
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $605,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $487,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39340 10th St W, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map