Los Angeles County  »  422 W Rancho Vista Blvd

422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

Sale date 10/21/2025
Sale price $9,792,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $91,000

Lot & Building Information for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

Building sqft 30,336
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 2.025
Year built 1991
Year last altered 1992
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

How many sq. ft. does 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, CA 93551 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, CA 93551 has a total of 30,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $322.

What is the year built & the current market value of 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, CA 93551?

422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,775,722.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

Rancho Vista
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 12/12/2025
Last updated 12/17/2025
Lot size 12.38 Acre

Positioned just minutes from the SR-14 Freeway, the propertyPrime investment opportunity! This exceptional property, strategically located on Rancho Vista Boulevard in Palmdale, CA, boasts a desirable RN2 zoning, perfectly suited for land or office development. With its strategic location in the heart of Palmdale, this property offers immense potential for a savvy investor. Don't miss the chance to capitalize on this rare opportunity to acquire a well-positioned asset with significant development prospects. Embrace the potential of this prime location and unlock the possibilities for a lucrative investment in the thriving Palmdale area.

View Listing

Brokers

Patti Kutschko
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale Rancho Vista
Rancho Vista
422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2025 $9,792,500
04/25/2025 $9,800,000
03/19/2015 $9,270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/21/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/25/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/11/2022 Notice of Non-Responsibility
03/19/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/19/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
12/22/2000 Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,558
Current property tax $91,000
Market value $3,775,722

Special Assessments And Penalties for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
05003 Los Angeles County Waterworks/Antelope Valley Dist #40

Assessment History for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,775,722 1.2331 $46,558 +2.14%
2024-2025 $3,701,690 1.2314 $45,583 +2.07%
2023-2024 $3,629,109 1.2306 $44,660 +4.14%
2022-2023 $3,557,951 1.2053 $42,884 +1.64%
2021-2022 $3,488,188 1.2095 $42,190 +1.23%

Permits for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/30/2014
10/30/2014
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,360
Median age 37.3
Average household income $140,426
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 16,782
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $605,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $487,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 422 West Rancho Vista Boulevard, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).