843 East Avenue R, Palmdale, CA 93550 Property Information
843 East Avenue R, Palmdale, CA 93550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale |
| Zip code | 93550 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Palmdale |
Sales & Tax Overview for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale
| Sale date | 04/20/2023 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,647 |
Lot & Building Information for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale
| Building sqft | 780 |
| Building class | Store - One Story (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.273
|
| Year last altered | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale
- • Improvements for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale
This Store - One Story (1100) located at 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale, CA 93550 has a total of 780 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,025.
What is the market value of 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale, CA 93550?The current market value is $156,527.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale
Access detailed property tax data for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale, CA 93550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,189 |
| Current property tax | $3,647 |
| Market value | $156,527 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06106 | Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control | Register |
| 06220 | County Sanitation District #20 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
Assessment History for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $156,527 | 1.3986 | $2,189 | +6.48% |
| 2024-2025 | $153,459 | 1.3397 | $2,056 | -23.51% |
| 2023-2024 | $189,359 | 1.4194 | $2,688 | +6.03% |
| 2022-2023 | $185,647 | 1.3654 | $2,535 | -0.75% |
| 2021-2022 | $182,008 | 1.4032 | $2,554 | +6.32% |
Permits for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale
The complete history of permits filed for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Palmdale residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 80,645 |
| Median age | 30.7 |
| Average household income | $77,517 |
| Family households | 78.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 22,788 |
| Owner occupied units | 51.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.53 |
| Median year structure built | 1984 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $434,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $369,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 843 East Avenue R, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |