Los Angeles County  »  1949 Simsburry St

1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, CA 93550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale
Alternate address(es) 1949 Simsburry Ln
Zip code 93550
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

Sale date 05/18/2017
Sale price $212,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,802

Lot & Building Information for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

Building sqft 1,085
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.233
Units 1
Year built 1986
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, CA 93550?

1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,956, the tax amount paid for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 is $3,509.

When was 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 was last sold in 05/18/2017 for $212,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2017 $212,000

Title Documents for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2021 Trust Deed
05/18/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2047
05/18/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/18/2017 Quitclaim Deed
03/04/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/31/2008 Trustees Deed
03/05/2008 Notice
01/29/2007 Deed
03/15/2006 Trust Deed
03/15/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, CA 93550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,510
Current property tax $4,802
Market value $250,956
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $250,956 1.3986 $3,510 +6.48%
2024-2025 $246,036 1.3397 $3,296 -3.73%
2023-2024 $241,213 1.4194 $3,424 +6.03%
2022-2023 $236,485 1.3654 $3,229 -0.74%
2021-2022 $231,849 1.4032 $3,253 +6.31%

Permits for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aaron Skinner Private School NR Private K-11 0 0.21
Shepherd Christian School NR Private K-12 38 0.57
St. Mary Elementary Catholic NR Private K-8 236 0.59
Patterns In Excellence NR Private 1-12 7 0.77
Eagle Vision Christian Schools- Preparatory NR Private K-6 28 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Aaron Skinner Private School NR Private K-11 0 0.21
Shepherd Christian School NR Private K-12 38 0.57
St. Mary Elementary Catholic NR Private K-8 236 0.59
Patterns In Excellence NR Private 1-12 7 0.77
Space Aeronautics Gateway To Exploration Academy 3 Public 6-8 802 0.86

Nearest high schools

Aaron Skinner Private School NR Private K-11 0 0.21
Shepherd Christian School NR Private K-12 38 0.57
Antelope Valley Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 0.75
Patterns In Excellence NR Private 1-12 7 0.77
Palmdale High School 3 Public 9-12 2,443 0.96

Neighbors for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale

Here are the neighbors for 1949 Simsburry Street, Palmdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1952 E Avenue R12, Palmdale 1,734 04/04/2017
1916 E Avenue R12, Palmdale 1,253 07/24/2024
1909 Gable View St, Palmdale 1,452 02/27/2013 $120,000
1903 Gable View St, Palmdale 1,085 06/21/2004
37310 Bridgeport CT, Palmdale 1,452 03/18/2026
1939 Simsburry St, Palmdale 1,085 03/17/2017 $227,000
1929 Gable View St, Palmdale 1,452 05/03/2005 $297,002
1936 E Avenue R12, Palmdale 1,734 08/21/2023 $500,000
1945 Simsburry St, Palmdale 1,452 07/26/2017 $142,000
1923 Gable View St, Palmdale 1,734 09/29/2021 $425,000
1942 E Avenue R12, Palmdale 1,085 10/14/2016 $225,000
1910 E Avenue R12, Palmdale 1,452 05/24/2011
1941 Gable View St, Palmdale 1,832 04/29/2021 $405,000
1930 E Avenue R12, Palmdale 1,085 03/27/2019 $261,000
1924 E Avenue R12, Palmdale 1,452 04/22/2026
1915 Gable View St, Palmdale 1,749 01/06/2017
1946 E Avenue R12, Palmdale 1,734 02/11/2026
1940 Simsburry St, Palmdale 1,408 04/09/2020 $340,000
1935 Gable View St, Palmdale 1,085 01/11/2005
37316 Bridgeport CT, Palmdale 1,085 03/25/1997 $70,000