Los Angeles County  »  37748 Cardiff St

37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, CA 93550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale
Zip code 93550
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

Sale date 07/26/2023
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,244

Lot & Building Information for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

Building sqft 1,397
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.119
Units 1
Year built 1990
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, CA 93550?

37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,397 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,967, the tax amount paid for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 is $6,111.

When was 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, CA 93550 was last sold in 07/26/2023 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2023 $420,000
12/05/2016 $175,000
01/23/2003 $145,909
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2053
07/26/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/04/2017 Trust Deed 05/01/2047
12/05/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
12/05/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/05/2010 Deed
11/12/2009 Trust Deed
11/12/2009 Deed
09/23/2009 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, CA 93550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,111
Current property tax $7,244
Market value $436,967
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $436,967 1.3986 $6,111 +6.48%
2024-2025 $428,400 1.3397 $5,739 +69.23%
2023-2024 $238,939 1.4194 $3,392 +6.03%
2022-2023 $234,255 1.3654 $3,199 -0.76%
2021-2022 $229,663 1.4032 $3,223 +6.33%

Permits for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/30/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Vision Christian Schools- Preparatory NR Private K-6 28 0.31
Aaron Skinner Private School NR Private K-11 0 0.52
St. Mary Elementary Catholic NR Private K-8 236 0.55
Desert Rose Elementary School 4 Public K-8 625 0.57
Patterns In Excellence NR Private 1-12 7 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Space Aeronautics Gateway To Exploration Academy 3 Public 6-8 802 0.34
Aaron Skinner Private School NR Private K-11 0 0.52
St. Mary Elementary Catholic NR Private K-8 236 0.55
Desert Rose Elementary School 4 Public K-8 625 0.57
Patterns In Excellence NR Private 1-12 7 0.70

Nearest high schools

Palmdale High School 3 Public 9-12 2,443 0.38
Aaron Skinner Private School NR Private K-11 0 0.52
Patterns In Excellence NR Private 1-12 7 0.70
Berean Fellowship Christian School NR Private 2-12 14 0.93
Berean Fellowship Christian School NR Private 1-12 31 0.96

Neighbors for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale

Here are the neighbors for 37748 Cardiff Street, Palmdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37739 Cardiff St, Palmdale 1,698 03/04/2026
37744 Harvey St, Palmdale 1,194 12/30/2025 $285,000
37742 Cardiff St, Palmdale 1,698 12/30/2010
37724 Cardiff St, Palmdale 1,585 10/19/1995
37740 Scomar St, Palmdale 1,698 11/19/2025 $475,000
37736 Cardiff St, Palmdale 1,585 04/30/2013 $115,500
37730 Cardiff St, Palmdale 1,397 05/21/2021
37733 Cardiff St, Palmdale 1,585 12/30/2020
37744 Scomar St, Palmdale 1,585 12/10/2024
37733 Scomar St, Palmdale 1,863 06/27/2024
37730 Scomar St, Palmdale 1,698 09/29/2017 $240,000
37738 Harvey St, Palmdale 1,585 06/11/2010 $130,001
37724 Scomar St, Palmdale 1,397 12/16/2016
37734 Scomar St, Palmdale 1,397 09/08/2009 $72,500
37739 Scomar St, Palmdale 1,585 05/18/1990 $142,909
37727 Scomar St, Palmdale 1,397 04/08/2021
37729 Cardiff St, Palmdale 1,698 03/19/2003
37721 Scomar St, Palmdale 1,698 12/30/2025
37723 Cardiff St, Palmdale 1,194 04/28/2015 $159,000
37745 Scomar St, Palmdale 1,194 06/22/2022