Los Angeles County  »  3605 Saturn Ave

3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, CA 93550 Property Information

3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, CA 93550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, CA 93550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale
Zip code 93550
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale

Sale date 05/10/2017
Sale price $251,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,985

Lot & Building Information for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale

Building sqft 1,078
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.152
Units 1
Year built 1985
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, CA 93550?

3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, CA 93550 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, CA 93550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,450, the tax amount paid for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, CA 93550 is $4,831.

When was 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, CA 93550 last sold?

3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, CA 93550 was last sold in 07/27/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2017 $251,000
04/21/2008 $144,000
05/06/2004 $191,911
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/27/2021 Trust Deed
07/27/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
07/27/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2047
05/10/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/24/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2033
04/21/2008 Deed
04/21/2008 Deed
02/28/2008 Trustees Deed
02/07/2008 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, CA 93550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,831
Current property tax $5,985
Market value $345,450
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $345,450 1.3986 $4,831 +6.48%
2024-2025 $338,679 1.3397 $4,537 -3.73%
2023-2024 $332,040 1.4194 $4,713 +6.03%
2022-2023 $325,531 1.3654 $4,445 +15.39%
2021-2022 $274,501 1.4032 $3,852 +6.32%

Permits for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/16/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3605 Saturn Avenue, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.