Manhattan  »  10019  »  W 57th St  »  400 W 57th St

400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 5
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 West 57th Street
Secondary address 402 W 57th St
Neighborhood Clinton - Hell's Kitchen
Zip code 10019
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01066-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 West 57th Street, New York

Purchase date 05/20/2009
Purchase price $13,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $250,859

Lot & Building Information for 400 West 57th Street, New York

Lot sqft 12,542
Lot dimensions 125.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 71,911
Building dimensions 125 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 5
Stories 7
Year built 1881
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 400 West 57th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 65
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 400 West 57th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 402 W 57th St, New York, NY 10019
  • 404 W 57th St, New York, NY 10019
  • 406 W 57th St, New York, NY 10019
  • 869 9th Ave, New York, NY 10019
  • 871-877 9th Ave, New York, NY 10019

About 400 West 57th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019?

400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 was built in 1881 and has a total of 71,911 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,086,650, the tax amount paid for 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 is $242,676. For the next year, the tax amount for 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 is estimated at $250,859.

When was 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 was last sold in 05/20/2009 for $13,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 65 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 400 West 57th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019
Find out who owns 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 West 57th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 West 57th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2009 $13,000,000

Title Documents for 400 West 57th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2012 - D
12/26/2012 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2012122001488001)
05/20/2009 - D
05/26/2009 - R
Deed
(2009052100355002)
05/07/2009 - D
05/26/2009 - R
Power of Attorney
(2009052100355001)
11/06/2008 - D
12/12/2008 - R
Court Order
(2008121101146001)
06/28/2005 - D
07/09/2009 - R
Landmark Designation
(2009070200873001)
06/28/2005 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Landmark Designation
(2007092600893001)
08/03/1998 - R Release
(1490006187249)
06/19/1996 - R UCC3 Termination
(1040005212104)
02/24/1989 - R Initial Coop UCC1
(1810004606781)
02/24/1989 - R UCC1
(1160000512216)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 West 57th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 400 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $242,676
Estimated property tax: $250,859
Tax assessor's market value: $4,637,000
Assessed value: $2,086,650

Assessment History for 400 West 57th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 West 57th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,637,000 $2,086,650 $1,950,930 12.439% $242,676 $242,676 +2.06%
2024/25 $4,362,000 $1,962,900 $1,902,150 12.5% $237,769 $237,769 +1.26%
2023/24 $4,210,000 $1,894,500 $1,878,120 12.502% $234,803 $234,803 +2.48%
2022/23 $4,373,000 $1,967,850 $1,867,770 12.267% $229,119 $229,119 +1.62%
2021/22 $4,095,000 $1,842,750 $1,842,750 12.235% $225,460 $225,460 -9.96%

Permits for 400 West 57th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 400 West 57th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/30/2024 Alteration
08/26/2024 Alteration
08/02/2024 Alteration
04/04/2024 Alteration
10/03/2023 Alteration
08/16/2022 Alteration
03/26/2021 Alteration
02/12/2021 Alteration
05/17/2017 Alteration type 2
01/19/2016 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 400 West 57th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th Ave & 58th St at NW Corner