New York City  »  10019  »  W 57th St  »  408 W 57th St

The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 - Property report

Also known as: 411 W 56th St

Property image for The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019
static Mapbox map

Property type

Elevator Apartments Cooperatives Building (Other than Condominiums) (XD4)

Year built

1957

Lot sq. ft.

17,500

General information

Unlock this property report with a free account

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, deeds, tax info, mortgages, development data, planimetric maps and more.

Address
Building name
The Geneva
Primary address
The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street
Alternate address(es)
408-418 W 57th St
411 W 56th St
ZIP code
10019
Neighborhood
Clinton - Hell's Kitchen
Borough
Manhattan
Block & lot
01066-0037

Owner

Find out who owns The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019. Uncover corporate and individual owners with a free account.

Building
Property type
Elevator Apartments Cooperatives Building (Other than Condominiums) (XD4)
Building sq. ft.
104,966
Building dimensions
150 ft x 100.42 ft
Buildings on lot
1
Stories
10
Year built
1957
Last altered
1987
Sales
Sale date
08/24/2004
Sale price
$254,000
Tax
Tax year
2026-2027
Property tax
$1,376,323
Tax class
Floor area ratio (FAR)
Commercial FAR
Residential FAR
Buildable area
Zoning & Use
Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units
147
Residential sq. ft.
Commercial units
0
Office sq. ft.
Retail sq. ft.
Lot
Frontage(s)
West 56 Street (narrow)
West 57 Street (wide)
Distance to wide street
Lot dimensions
150 ft x 100.42 ft
Lot sq. ft.
17,500

Area overview

Walk score
100 /100.  Walker's Paradise
Transit score
100 /100.  Rider's Paradise
Bike score
88 /100.  Very Bikeable
School district
2
Community district
4
Closest police station
0.19 Miles
Closest fire station
0.32 Miles

View more such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations.

Units for The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY

Unit Sale date Sale price Sq. ft. Price/Sq. ft.
Unit 10A
Unit 10B 12/19/2017 500
Unit 10D 09/18/2023
Unit 10F 06/23/2023 475
Unit 10G 09/06/2018
Unit 10H
Unit 10J 11/20/2012
Unit 10K 12/22/2017 425
Unit 10M
Unit 10O 09/05/2019 500
Unit 1J 02/24/2011 750
Unit 1K 10/28/2025
Unit 21J
Unit 2B 10/18/2016
Unit 2D 12/28/2023
Unit 2E 03/27/2023
Unit 2F 02/05/2020
Unit 2G 06/17/2026
Unit 2H 10/25/2017 900
Unit 2I 09/08/2010 1,450
Unit 2I,J 12/16/2021
Unit 2J 02/24/2014 500
Unit 2K
Unit 2M 01/16/2026
Unit 2N 08/23/2007 520
Unit 2O 08/17/2023
Unit 2P
Unit 3A 12/15/2025
Unit 3B
Unit 3D 11/22/2022
Unit 3G 01/23/2014 450
Unit 3I 07/06/2023
Unit 3J
Unit 3K
Unit 3M 07/22/2025
Unit 3N
Unit 3P 04/15/2025
Unit 40 03/29/2005
Unit 408
Unit 41
Unit 4C 05/23/2022
Unit 4D 09/21/2023
Unit 4F 10/28/2016
Unit 4G 09/07/2010 450
Unit 4H
Unit 4I
Unit 4J 05/21/2004
Unit 4K 02/25/2016
Unit 4L 12/20/2017
Unit 4M
Unit 4N 06/13/2024
Unit 4O 01/27/2010 453
Unit 4P
Unit 5A 04/19/2022
Unit 5B 05/18/2018 500
Unit 5C
Unit 5E 01/26/2016
Unit 5F
Unit 5J
Unit 5K 12/18/2012 490
Unit 5L 03/01/2024 850
Unit 5M 04/18/2005
Unit 5N
Unit 5O
Unit 6A
Unit 6B 10/25/2019
Unit 6C 06/30/2009 450
Unit 6G 10/23/2017 500
Unit 6J 10/01/2024 480
Unit 6L
Unit 6M 07/08/2022 850
Unit 6P 10/25/2010
Unit 7A 02/06/2015
Unit 7B 11/24/2014
Unit 7C 11/19/2007
Unit 7D
Unit 7E 05/21/2018
Unit 7F 04/04/2014
Unit 7I 05/14/2025
Unit 7J 09/09/2025
Unit 7K
Unit 7L 07/29/2013 900
Unit 7N 01/25/2007 480
Unit 7O
Unit 81
Unit 8A 03/07/2022
Unit 8C 10/01/2014
Unit 8D
Unit 8E
Unit 8F
Unit 8H
Unit 8I 875
Unit 8K 11/15/2016 500
Unit 8N 03/27/2017
Unit 8P 03/24/2021 425
Unit 9B 09/30/2025
Unit 9C 05/10/2019
Unit 9C,D
Unit 9D 900
Unit 9E 09/15/2021
Unit 9F 09/15/2010
Unit 9G 12/21/2023
Unit 9I 08/01/2016 900
Unit 9L
Unit 9M
Unit 9N
Unit 9O 08/30/2007 450

Ownership information for The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY

Unlock full ownership info — get contact details, including phone numbers and emails for owners and the real people behind LLCs.

Property owner name
Registered owner
Source
Deed
Owner contact information
Phone number
Owner address

Sales history for The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019

No recently recorded sales for this property.

More about New York City property records.

Title documents

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/25/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022102500555001)
XXXXXX XXXXXX X XXX XXXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX XX XXXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXXX
05/18/2022 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2022051800312001)
XXXXXX XXXXX XXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX (XXX)
10/28/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020102800012007)
XXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX
10/28/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020102800012006)
XXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXX XXXX XXX XXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX
10/28/2020 - R
10/22/2020 - D
Agreement
(2020102800012005)
XXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXX XXXX XXX XXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX
10/28/2020 - R
10/22/2020 - D
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020102800012004)
XXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX XXX XXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX
10/28/2020 - R
10/22/2020 - D
Mortgage
(2020102800012003)
XXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXX XXXX XXX XXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX
10/28/2020 - R
10/22/2020 - D
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020102800012002)
XXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX
10/28/2020 - R
10/22/2020 - D
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020102800012001)
XXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXX XXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXX XXXX
03/16/2012 - R Initial UCC1
(2012030600939004)
XXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXX XXX X XXX XXXX XXXXXXX XXXX XX XXXXXXXXXXXXX

*Most recent recorded documents on file for this property.

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property taxes for The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY

Property tax data includes tax amount, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements and assessment history.

Current property tax
Tax year
2025-2026
Property tax
$1,376,323
Municipal exemptions
Recent tax assessments
Market value
$27,616,000
Assessed value
$12,427,200

Assessment history

See the assessment and property tax history, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax amount.

Tax year Market value Assessed value Taxable amount Tax rate Base tax Property tax Y-o-Y change
2025/26 $28,295,000 $12,732,750 $11,595,460 12.439% $1,447,202 $1,330,278 -6.00%
2024/25 $26,614,000 $11,976,300 $11,321,140 12.5% $1,419,980 $1,415,143 +9.80%
2023/24 $25,477,000 $11,464,650 $11,164,900 12.502% $1,401,347 $1,288,825 +3.66%
2022/23 $25,792,000 $11,606,400 $10,907,510 12.267% $1,344,181 $1,243,291 +6.28%
2021/22 $23,093,000 $10,391,850 $10,335,270 12.235% $1,271,443 $1,169,787 -9.27%
2020/21 $25,915,000 $11,661,750 $10,510,650 12.267% $1,296,085 $1,289,341 +6.21%
2019/20 $26,405,000 $11,882,250 $9,732,460 12.473% $1,220,905 $1,213,930 +8.21%
2018/19 $22,685,000 $10,208,250 $8,894,880 12.612% $1,131,161 $1,121,822 +6.04%
2017/18 $22,553,000 $10,148,850 $8,317,890 12.719% $1,067,287 $1,057,952 +4.79%
2016/17 $22,040,000 $9,918,000 $7,831,420 12.892% $1,019,720 $1,009,627 +12.65%

Permit information for The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/17/2026 Alteration
07/02/2026 Alteration
07/02/2026 Alteration
11/17/2025 Alteration
10/07/2025 Alteration

*Most recent permits on record for this property.

More about New York City property records

HPD Violations

Violation ID Inspection date Class NOV issue date Status
04/23/2026 B
04/23/2026 A
04/23/2026 A

*Most recent HPD violations on record for this property.

Clinton residential market stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Clinton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median sale price

Median price/sq. ft.

Manhattan median sale price

$1,260,000

5.4% Y-o-Y

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock expanded risk information, such as crime incidents in the area, tsunami and landslides risks, or its location relative to FEMA flood zones and the Coastal Barriers Resources System Area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zones

Property location map
FEMA flood zones
X

Hurricane evacuation zones

Property location map
Hurricane evacuation zones
-

Subway & traffic

Closest station
8th Ave & 58th St at NW Corner
Station lines
A-B-C-D-1
Distance (miles)
0.188

Access the detailed traffic volume map for The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity. View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
P.S. 111 Adolph S Ochs 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 383 0.21
P.S. 111 Adolph S Ochs 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 383 0.21
The Speyer Legacy School NR No Private K-8 317 0.11
Sacred Heart Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 250 0.25
Sacred Heart Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 250 0.25
P.S. 35 NR No Public K, 2-12 232 0.27
P.S. 452 6 No Public PK, K-5 363 0.28
P.S. 452 6 No Public PK, K-5 363 0.28
Bilingual Buds Inc DBA Hudsonway Immersion School NR No Private PK-6 92 0.30
Bilingual Buds Inc DBA Hudsonway Immersion School NR No Private PK-6 92 0.30
Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
The Speyer Legacy School NR No Private K-8 317 0.11
Professional Children's School NR No Private 6-12 196 0.17
Professional Childrens School NR No Private 6-12 176 0.18
CITY KNOLL MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 No Public 6-8 157 0.21
Sacred Heart Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 250 0.25
P.S. 35 NR No Public K, 2-12 232 0.27
West End Secondary School 7 No Public 6-12 703 0.33
Abraham Joshua Heschel High School NR No Private PK-12 957 0.34
Riverside School for Makers and Artists (The) 2 No Public PK, K-8 437 0.39
Nearest high schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
High School for Environmental Studies 5 No Public 9-12 1,083 0.08
Independence High School 2 No Public 9-12 233 0.11
Professional Children's School NR No Private 6-12 196 0.17
Professional Childrens School NR No Private 6-12 176 0.18
P.S. 35 NR No Public K, 2-12 232 0.27
West End Secondary School 7 No Public 6-12 703 0.33
Abraham Joshua Heschel High School NR No Private PK-12 957 0.34
Abraham Joshua Heschel School NR No Private PK-12 0 0.35
Abraham Joshua Heschel High School NR No Private PK-12 935 0.35
Stephen T Mather Bldg Arts-Craftsman 2 No Public 9-12 373 0.37

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

Frequently asked questions

What is the year built for The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019?

The development at The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 was built in 1957.

What is the total square footage of The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019?

The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 has a total of 104,966 square feet.

What is the assessed value of The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019?

The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 is currently assessed at $12,427,200.

What are the property taxes for The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019?

The property taxes for The Geneva - 408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 total $1,480,265.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 147 residential unit(s).

Disclaimer

Copyright 2003-2026 by PropertyShark.com

All data comes from government sources. No attempt has been made to validate it. No attempt has been made to validate the accuracy of the programming of this website.

Do not rely on this report to support investment decisions. The only authoritative source for the information in this report is the government agencies from which the data was acquired.

Sign up for a free account