Los Angeles County  »  4853 Katrina Pl

4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 Property Information

4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, CA 93552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale
Zip code 93552
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale

Sale date 04/07/2026
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,412

Lot & Building Information for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale

Building sqft 1,941
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.275
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, CA 93552?

4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,941 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,822, the tax amount paid for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 is $4,235.

When was 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 was last sold in 04/07/2026 for $525,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2026 $525,000
05/16/2003 $205,000
09/24/1997 $87,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2026 Deed of Trust 05/01/2056
04/07/2026 Grant Deed
04/07/2026 Release of Notice
12/10/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/10/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
02/09/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/05/2023 Trust Deed
01/05/2023 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/21/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/03/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2049
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, CA 93552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,235
Current property tax $5,412
Market value $302,822
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $302,822 1.3986 $4,235 +6.48%
2024-2025 $296,885 1.3397 $3,977 -3.73%
2023-2024 $291,064 1.4194 $4,131 +6.03%
2022-2023 $285,358 1.3654 $3,896 -0.76%
2021-2022 $279,764 1.4032 $3,926 +6.33%

Permits for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/25/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4853 Katrina Place, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.