Los Angeles County  »  4729 Diamond St

4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, CA 93552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale
Zip code 93552
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

Sale date 06/27/2000
Sale price $116,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,619

Lot & Building Information for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

Building sqft 1,905
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.115
Units 1
Year built 1986
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, CA 93552?

4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,905 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,826, the tax amount paid for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 is $2,543.

When was 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 last sold?

4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 was last sold in 07/07/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2000 $116,001
03/03/2000 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2025 Notice
10/21/2024 Financing Statement
07/07/2023 Trust Deed 07/25/2038
07/07/2023 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2005 Trust Deed
06/27/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/03/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, CA 93552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,543
Current property tax $3,619
Market value $181,826
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $181,826 1.3986 $2,543 +6.48%
2024-2025 $178,262 1.3397 $2,388 -3.73%
2023-2024 $174,768 1.4194 $2,481 +6.03%
2022-2023 $171,342 1.3654 $2,340 -0.74%
2021-2022 $167,984 1.4032 $2,357 +6.31%

Permits for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/09/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chaparral Elementary School 4 Public K-5 585 0.26
Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.41
Mesquite Elementary School 4 Public K-5 640 0.50
Yellen Learning Center NR Public K-8 59 0.70
Buena Vista Elementary School 3 Public K-5 574 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.41
Yellen Learning Center NR Public K-8 59 0.70
Providence Private School NR Private K-12 0 1.01
Palmdale Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 535 1.08
Oak Tree Community Day School 2 Public K-8 71 1.11

Nearest high schools

Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.41
Providence Private School NR Private K-12 0 1.01
Palmdale Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 535 1.08
Guidance Charter School NR Charter K-12 820 1.14
Palmdale Aerospace Academy 6 Charter K-12 2,278 1.73

Neighbors for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale

Here are the neighbors for 4729 Diamond Street, Palmdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4745 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,905 06/29/2021 $350,000
4723 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,620 03/29/2000 $80,000
4823 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,905 01/12/2018 $295,000
4707 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,596 01/20/2016
4720 Katrina Pl, Palmdale 1,888 03/01/2022 $475,000
4815 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,905 09/17/2004
4735 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,517 03/30/2017
4751 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,596 03/24/2016 $177,000
4809 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,517 12/21/2020 $340,000
4703 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,620 03/03/2020
4710 Katrina Pl, Palmdale 1,746 10/31/2005
4755 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,620 09/24/2008 $126,000
4702 Katrina Pl, Palmdale 1,746 05/04/2018 $325,000
4716 Katrina Pl, Palmdale 1,260 01/10/2023 $400,000
4719 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,905 02/01/2022 $430,000
4739 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,620 02/29/2016
4803 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,620 04/04/2002
4819 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,596 03/31/2021 $405,000
4715 Diamond St, Palmdale 1,517 09/05/2025 $450,000
4704 Katrina Pl, Palmdale 1,077 03/31/2021 $333,500