Los Angeles County  »  37718 Boxthorn St

37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, CA 93552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale
Zip code 93552
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale

Sale date 01/24/2022
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,293

Lot & Building Information for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale

Building sqft 1,593
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.151 i
Units 1
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, CA 93552?

37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,593 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $503,328, the tax amount paid for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 is $7,039.

When was 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 was last sold in 01/24/2022 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2022 $465,000
07/19/2016 $225,000
01/18/2012 $132,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2082
01/24/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/22/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
07/19/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/23/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
12/23/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/18/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/16/2011 Trustees Deed
11/16/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, CA 93552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,040
Current property tax $8,293
Market value $503,328
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $503,328 1.3986 $7,040 +6.48%
2024-2025 $493,460 1.3397 $6,611 -3.73%
2023-2024 $483,785 1.4194 $6,867 +100.38%
2022-2023 $250,987 1.3654 $3,427 -0.75%
2021-2022 $246,066 1.4032 $3,453 +6.32%

Permits for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$278
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37718 Boxthorn Street, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map