Los Angeles County  »  5333 Karling Pl

5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 Property Information

5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, CA 93552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale
Zip code 93552
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

Sale date 01/03/2018
Sale price $297,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,821

Lot & Building Information for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

Building sqft 2,513
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.152 i
Units 1
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, CA 93552?

5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,513 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,873, the tax amount paid for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 is $7,396.

When was 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 last sold?

5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, CA 93552 was last sold in 05/28/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2018 $297,000
09/26/2016 $230,000
08/17/1999 $133,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/28/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
07/20/2022 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/05/2021 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/23/2021 Affidavit Succession Interest
01/03/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/26/2016 Trustees Deed
12/01/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/27/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
08/27/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
04/14/2015 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, CA 93552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,397
Current property tax $8,821
Market value $528,873
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $528,873 1.3986 $7,397 +6.48%
2024-2025 $518,504 1.3397 $6,946 +47.72%
2023-2024 $331,304 1.4194 $4,703 +6.03%
2022-2023 $324,809 1.3654 $4,435 -0.74%
2021-2022 $318,441 1.4032 $4,468 +6.31%

Permits for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/09/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$278
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chaparral Elementary School 4 Public K-5 585 0.34
Buena Vista Elementary School 3 Public K-5 574 0.58
Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.64
Quail Valley Elementary School 4 Public K-5 503 0.65
Yellen Learning Center NR Public K-8 59 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Shadow Hills Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 891 0.63
Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.64
Yellen Learning Center NR Public K-8 59 0.73
Providence Private School NR Private K-12 0 1.27
Los Amigos School 7 Public K-8 975 1.38

Nearest high schools

Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.64
Providence Private School NR Private K-12 0 1.27
William J. (Pete) Knight High School 4 Public 9-12 2,793 1.47
Palmdale Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 535 1.64
Guidance Charter School NR Charter K-12 820 1.67

Neighbors for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale

Here are the neighbors for 5333 Karling Place, Palmdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5347 Karling Pl, Palmdale 2,513 12/07/2020
4632 E Avenue R6, Palmdale 1,526 12/04/2025 $450,000
5367 Karling Pl, Palmdale 1,957 05/02/2014
5327 Karling Pl, Palmdale 1,737 01/07/1998 $88,000
37523 Arbor Ln, Palmdale 1,771 02/06/2013 $140,000
4654 E Avenue R6, Palmdale 1,143 02/15/2019
4640 E Avenue R6, Palmdale 1,658 08/30/2022
5321 Karling Pl, Palmdale 1,418 04/12/2022
5361 Karling Pl, Palmdale 2,513 04/06/2020 $377,000
37529 Arbor Ln, Palmdale 2,513 12/19/2006
5315 Karling Pl, Palmdale 1,737 07/21/2022 $430,000
5353 Karling Pl, Palmdale 1,388 12/18/2025 $460,000
5375 Karling Pl, Palmdale 2,513 09/30/2016 $258,000
37501 Arbor Ln, Palmdale 2,513 04/28/2025 $565,000
37509 Arbor Ln, Palmdale 1,771 10/20/2020 $365,000
37515 Arbor Ln, Palmdale 1,957 06/11/2014
5341 Karling Pl, Palmdale 1,957 02/14/1994 $117,500
4648 E Avenue R6, Palmdale 1,143 12/19/1988 $110,000
5307 Karling Pl, Palmdale 1,094 08/17/2021
37535 Arbor Ln, Palmdale 2,513 03/24/2017