Los Angeles County  »  37216 Harlequin Way

37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, CA 93552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, CA 93552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale
Zip code 93552
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

Sale date 10/02/2008
Sale price $198,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,952

Lot & Building Information for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

Building sqft 3,022
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.186
Units 1
Year built 1994
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, CA 93552?

37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, CA 93552 was built in 1994 and has a total of 3,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, CA 93552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,050, the tax amount paid for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, CA 93552 is $2,546.

When was 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, CA 93552 last sold?

37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, CA 93552 was last sold in 09/21/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2008 $198,000
10/25/1995 $150,000
10/25/1994 $75,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2022 Reconveyance
10/06/2022 Reconveyance
09/21/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2052
09/21/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/21/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/27/2019 Trust Deed 12/25/2049
04/09/2019 Reconveyance
01/29/2019 Trust Deed 02/01/2034
01/29/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/27/2015 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, CA 93552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,546
Current property tax $4,952
Market value $182,050
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $182,050 1.3986 $2,546 +6.48%
2024-2025 $178,482 1.3397 $2,391 -3.73%
2023-2024 $174,983 1.4194 $2,484 +6.03%
2022-2023 $171,553 1.3654 $2,342 -0.75%
2021-2022 $168,190 1.4032 $2,360 +6.32%

Permits for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/02/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.08
Yellen Learning Center NR Public K-8 59 0.28
Chaparral Elementary School 4 Public K-5 585 0.35
Buena Vista Elementary School 3 Public K-5 574 0.37
Cimarron Elementary School 3 Public K-5 498 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.08
Yellen Learning Center NR Public K-8 59 0.28
Providence Private School NR Private K-12 0 0.71
Shadow Hills Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 891 1.08
Oak Tree Community Day School 2 Public K-8 71 1.14

Nearest high schools

Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.08
Providence Private School NR Private K-12 0 0.71
Guidance Charter School NR Charter K-12 820 1.17
Palmdale Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 535 1.42
Eil Excellence In Learning NR Private 1-12 12 1.84

Neighbors for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale

Here are the neighbors for 37216 Harlequin Way, Palmdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37222 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 2,042 05/16/2012 $130,000
37219 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 2,160 07/01/2021
37245 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 2,109 06/22/2021
37277 Carousel Cir, Palmdale 2,888 07/19/2021
37217 Festival CT, Palmdale 1,681 06/16/2025
37227 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 2,678 01/28/2020
37242 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 2,160 07/20/2020
37223 Festival CT, Palmdale 1,550 12/27/2017
37216 Festival CT, Palmdale 1,467 10/30/2009 $146,001
37209 Festival CT, Palmdale 2,042 11/25/2024
37208 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 1,550 03/11/2005 $292,002
37233 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 2,678 07/17/2025
37230 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 2,678 07/24/2018 $354,000
37210 Festival CT, Palmdale 1,340 07/28/1997 $80,500
37224 Festival CT, Palmdale 2,042 11/22/2021
37207 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 2,042 07/26/2023 $490,000
37215 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 2,109 07/26/2017
37239 Harlequin Way, Palmdale 2,678 10/01/1992 $143,000
37233 Festival CT, Palmdale 2,042 02/07/2024
37303 Carousel Cir, Palmdale 2,678 09/04/2015