Los Angeles County  »  36721 Oak Hill St

36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, CA 93552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale
Alternate address(es) 36721 Oakhill St
Zip code 93552
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

Sale date 08/22/1996
Sale price $127,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,290

Lot & Building Information for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

Building sqft 2,068
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.17 i
Units 1
Year built 1996
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, CA 93552?

36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $366,054, the tax amount paid for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 is $5,119.

When was 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 last sold?

36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, CA 93552 was last sold in 03/22/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/1996 $127,500

Title Documents for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/22/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/22/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/12/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/20/2000 Deed
08/22/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, CA 93552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,120
Current property tax $7,290
Market value $366,054
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $366,054 1.3986 $5,120 +6.48%
2024-2025 $358,878 1.3397 $4,808 -3.73%
2023-2024 $351,842 1.4194 $4,994 +6.03%
2022-2023 $344,944 1.3654 $4,710 +62.52%
2021-2022 $206,546 1.4032 $2,898 +6.31%

Permits for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$278
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Providence Private School NR Private K-12 0 0.17
Cimarron Elementary School 3 Public K-5 498 0.27
Yellen Learning Center NR Public K-8 59 0.60
Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.75
Buena Vista Elementary School 3 Public K-5 574 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Providence Private School NR Private K-12 0 0.17
Yellen Learning Center NR Public K-8 59 0.60
Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.75
Guidance Charter School NR Charter K-12 820 1.01
Innovations Academy Of Palmdale 3 Public K-8 486 1.02

Nearest high schools

Providence Private School NR Private K-12 0 0.17
Antelope Valley Learning Academy 3 Charter K-12 1,013 0.75
Guidance Charter School NR Charter K-12 820 1.01
Eil Excellence In Learning NR Private 1-12 12 1.20
Palmdale Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 535 1.78

Neighbors for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale

Here are the neighbors for 36721 Oak Hill Street, Palmdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36742 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 1,948 07/28/2025
36722 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 1,416 04/15/2016
36710 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 1,948 03/18/2011 $163,001
36742 45th St E, Palmdale 1,228 01/02/2009 $140,000
36727 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 2,068 08/30/1996 $125,000
36741 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 2,068 03/17/2025
36728 45th St E, Palmdale 1,416 09/25/2013
36709 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 2,068 01/26/2005 $320,003
4233 Windstar Way, Palmdale 2,332 08/17/2022
36722 45th St E, Palmdale 2,068 06/17/2009 $180,001
4239 Windstar Way, Palmdale 1,670 10/13/2021
36735 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 1,670 06/19/2015
36736 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 1,948 03/09/2021
36713 Little Sycamore St, Palmdale 1,706 06/21/2017
36716 45th St E, Palmdale 1,670 11/19/2015 $250,000
36728 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 2,068 04/06/2009 $150,001
36716 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 1,948 02/06/2009
36708 45th St E, Palmdale 1,670 12/14/2001 $140,001
36715 Oak Hill St, Palmdale 2,068 05/20/2013 $185,000
36734 45th St E, Palmdale 1,670 11/29/2023