Bergen County  »  07621  »  Tyson Pl  »  16 Tyson Pl

16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 123
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield

Sale date 07/01/2024
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,670

Lot & Building Information for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield

Building sqft 3,660
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield

How many sq. ft. does 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 has a total of 3,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $419,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield

16 Tyson Pl
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 06/30/2023
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.1808 Acre

• Sale Type: Owner/User

• Lot Size: 7,876± SF

• Building Size: 3,660 SF Mixed-Use (Garage, Parking, Office/Residential)

• Floors: Two (2)

• Garages: Two (2)

• Parking: Twelve (12) Cars or 2 x 40’ Trailers

• HVAC: Fully Air Conditioned, Heated Shop Area

• Taxes: $14,072.54 (2022)

•First Floor: 2 Garages, Shop Area (Heated), Plus Additional Storage Space or 1st Office or Residential Apartment (Bedroom, Living Room, Kitchenette - no stove, Full Bath)

•Second Floor: 5 Offices or 4 Bedrooms, 3 Full Baths, 1 Kitchenette, 6th Office or Living Room with 4 Skylights

• Ideal Opportunity for Contractors!

View Listing

Brokers

Dominic Fittizzi
Michael Brown
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 16 Tyson Pl
16 Tyson Pl
16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield
Property Mixed Use
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2024 $675,000
12/13/2016 $480,000
03/12/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2024 - D
08/20/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2016 - D
01/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2013 - D
04/08/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,670
Market value $419,200

Assessment History for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $419,200 $419,200 3.738 $15,670 +5.98%
2024 $419,200 $419,200 3.527 $14,785 +3.43%
2023 $419,200 $419,200 3.41 $14,295 +1.58%
2022 $419,200 $419,200 3.357 $14,073 +1.05%
2021 $419,200 $419,200 3.322 $13,926 +0.67%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,450
Median age 40.7
Average household income $148,713
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 9,322
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $495,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield

Here are the neighbors for 16 Tyson Place, Bergenfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16-18 N Front St, Bergenfield 3,040 08/22/2013 $1
20 Tyson Pl, Bergenfield 1,030 10/14/2022 $430,000
11 W Main St, Bergenfield 02/16/2022 $445,000
30 Tyson Pl, Bergenfield 1,008 03/02/2006 $300,000
95 W Main St, Bergenfield 06/29/2007 $590,000
12-14 N Front St, Bergenfield 2,752
8 Veterans Plz, Bergenfield
21 W Main St, Bergenfield 02/08/2011 $1,030,000
1 Veterans Plz, Bergenfield