Los Angeles County  »  700 E Barrel Springs Rd

700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale, CA 93550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale, CA 93550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale
Alternate address(es) 736 E Barrel Springs Rd
Zip code 93550
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale

Current property tax $4,481

Lot & Building Information for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale

Building sqft 1,714
Total sqft 5,975
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 7.993
Buildings on lot 9
Units 10
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale

How many square feet does 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale, CA 93550 have?

This Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501) located at 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale, CA 93550 has a total of 1,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale, CA 93550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,228, the tax amount paid for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale, CA 93550 is $2,366.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2021 Continuation Financing Statement
09/23/2016 Notice
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale, CA 93550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,367
Current property tax $4,481
Market value $169,228

Special Assessments And Penalties for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $169,228 1.3986 $2,367 +6.48%
2024-2025 $165,911 1.3397 $2,223 -3.73%
2023-2024 $162,659 1.4194 $2,309 +6.03%
2022-2023 $159,471 1.3654 $2,177 -0.76%
2021-2022 $156,345 1.4032 $2,194 +6.32%

Permits for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/31/2017
08/31/2017
08/31/2017
08/31/2016
08/30/2016
10/25/2012
10/25/2012
Unlock the permit history for 700 East Barrel Springs Road, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 80,645
Median age 30.7
Average household income $77,517
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 22,788
Owner occupied units 51.2%
Average number of people per household 3.53
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $434,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $369,400