Los Angeles County  »  34708 Chelsea Ln

34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, CA 93550 Property Information

34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, CA 93550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, CA 93550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale
Zip code 93550
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale

Current property tax $7,190

Lot & Building Information for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale

Building sqft 8,110
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 14.847
Units 1
Year built 1992
Year last altered
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Acton-Agua Dulce Unified School District

Other Property Data for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, CA 93550?

34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, CA 93550 was built in 1992 and has a total of 8,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, CA 93550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473,897, the tax amount paid for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, CA 93550 is $6,227.

When was 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, CA 93550 last sold?

34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, CA 93550 was last sold in 03/09/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/01/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, CA 93550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,227
Current property tax $7,190
Market value $473,897
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $473,897 1.314 $6,227 +6.33%
2024-2025 $464,606 1.2605 $5,856 -3.92%
2023-2024 $455,497 1.3381 $6,095 +4.26%
2022-2023 $446,567 1.3091 $5,846 -0.92%
2021-2022 $437,812 1.3475 $5,900 +6.52%

Permits for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34708 Chelsea Lane, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools