Los Angeles County  »  16504 Sweetaire Ave

16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Sale date 03/30/2016
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,870

Lot & Building Information for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.694
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Wilsona Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535?

16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,888, the tax amount paid for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $1,683.

When was 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 03/30/2016 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2016 $120,000

Title Documents for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
07/27/2017 Financing Statement
03/30/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
03/30/2016 Quit Claim Deed
03/30/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/28/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,684
Current property tax $2,870
Market value $144,888
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03685 Lake L.A. Llad District #45
09627 Los Angeles County Energy Program Hero
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $144,888 1.162 $1,684 +2.27%
2024-2025 $142,048 1.1589 $1,646 +1.46%
2023-2024 $139,263 1.1651 $1,623 +1.54%
2022-2023 $136,533 1.1704 $1,598 +1.85%
2021-2022 $133,857 1.1719 $1,569 +2.60%

Permits for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Vista San Gabriel Elementary School 3 Public K-4 655 1.46
Challenger Middle School 2 Public 5-8 573 1.71
Wilsona Achievement Academy NR Public 1-8 0 1.71
Lake Los Angeles Elementary School 3 Public K-8 474 2.11

Nearest middle schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Jacobs Family Homeschool NR Private 6-11 9 1.21
Challenger Middle School 2 Public 5-8 573 1.71
Wilsona Achievement Academy NR Public 1-8 0 1.71
Lake Los Angeles Elementary School 3 Public K-8 474 2.11

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Jacobs Family Homeschool NR Private 6-11 9 1.21
Aviyah Academy NR Private 1-12 6 5.25
Littlerock High School 3 Public 9-12 1,565 6.60
Catherine P. Baucom College Prep Academy NR Private K-12 0 8.54

Neighbors for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 16504 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16524 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,248 07/10/2008
41055 171st St E, Lancaster 1,384 07/26/2016 $140,000
23070 Angeles Forest Hwy, Palmdale 07/06/2023 $22,500
17120 Valeport Ave, Lancaster 1,176 12/28/2016 $160,000
17130 Valeport Ave, Lancaster 851 01/22/2025 $345,000
40603 Fieldspring St, Lancaster 1,143 02/01/2021
40959 171st St E, Lancaster 2,170 12/20/2016
40633 Fieldspring St, Lancaster 1,134 03/15/2012 $58,000
17142 Valeport Ave, Lancaster 1,384 12/19/2007 $125,000
17108 Valeport Ave, Lancaster 1,384 01/21/2011 $80,000
23450 Angeles Forest Hwy, Palmdale 06/21/2002 $850,008
23681 Angeles Forest Hwy, Palmdale 916 10/29/2018 $380,000
16514 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,143 01/27/2021 $46,500
16850 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,248 07/15/2009 $70,000
17152 Valeport Ave, Lancaster 1,176 10/03/2024 $355,000
17220 Valeport Ave, Lancaster 1,384 11/30/2018 $227,000
23350 Angeles Forest Hwy, Palmdale 255 07/13/2022 $420,000
23155 Angeles Forest Hwy, Palmdale 02/05/2025
23828 Angeles Forest Hwy, Palmdale 1,785
31990 Aliso Canyon Rd, Acton 12/16/2025 $1,300,000