Los Angeles County  »  5339 Hickory St

5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale

Sale date 04/03/1996
Sale price $169,500
Current property tax $4,993

Lot & Building Information for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale

Building sqft 2,577
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.487 i
Units 1
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 2 (SFR 2)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, CA 93551?

5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,577 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, CA 93551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,185, the tax amount paid for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, CA 93551 is $3,411.

When was 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, CA 93551 last sold?

5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, CA 93551 was last sold in 07/20/2012.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/1996 $169,500
12/15/1995 $170,000
12/29/1993 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
05/11/2017 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2015 Notice
04/08/2015 Financing Statement
07/20/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2012 Trust Deed 08/01/2042
07/19/2012 Grant Deed
11/30/2010 Trust Deed
07/23/2010 Trust Deed
06/18/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,412
Current property tax $4,993
Market value $287,185
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $287,185 1.188 $3,412 +1.58%
2024-2025 $281,554 1.1929 $3,359 +0.89%
2023-2024 $276,035 1.206 $3,329 +1.81%
2022-2023 $270,623 1.2082 $3,270 +1.54%
2021-2022 $265,317 1.2138 $3,220 +1.24%

Permits for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/23/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale
Sign up

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$278
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5339 Hickory Street, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.