Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  W Columbia Way  »  1020 W Columbia Way

1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster
Alternate address(es) 1020 W Avenue M
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Sale date 04/20/1998
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,469

Lot & Building Information for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Service Station - Self Service - No Additional Service (2510)
Acreage 1.018
Units 1
Year built 1998
Year last altered 1999

Weed hazard No
School district Westside Union Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

How many square feet does 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534 have?

This Service Station - Self Service - No Additional Service (2510) located at 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534 has a total of 4,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534?

1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,250,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/1998 $300,000
08/19/1996 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2014 Reconveyance
10/01/2014 Assignment of Rents
10/01/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/04/2008 Notice Completion
10/27/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/27/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/20/1998 Deed
08/19/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,857
Current property tax $17,469
Market value $1,250,600

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,250,600 1.188 $14,857 +1.58%
2024-2025 $1,226,080 1.1929 $14,626 +0.89%
2023-2024 $1,202,040 1.206 $14,497 +1.81%
2022-2023 $1,178,472 1.2082 $14,238 +1.53%
2021-2022 $1,155,366 1.2138 $14,024 -14.15%

Permits for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,430
Median age 35.6
Average household income $75,176
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 14,947
Owner occupied units 37.3%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $338,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1020 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)