Los Angeles County  »  41253 12th St W

41253 12th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

41253 12th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41253 12th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41253 12th St W, Palmdale
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale

Sale date 09/06/2007
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,374

Lot & Building Information for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale

Building sqft 6,179
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.556
Units 1
Year built 1998
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41253 12th St W, Palmdale

How many sq. ft. does 41253 12th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 41253 12th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551 has a total of 6,179 square feet and a current price per square foot of $323.

What is the year built & the current market value of 41253 12th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551?

41253 12th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,425,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2007 $2,000,000
06/30/1997 $80,000
08/10/1988 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/08/2024 Release
01/08/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/04/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/28/2017 Assignment of Rents
09/28/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/06/2007 Deed
06/30/1997 Deed
08/10/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,929
Current property tax $23,374
Market value $1,425,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,425,000 1.188 $16,929 -0.41%
2024-2025 $1,425,000 1.1929 $16,999 +6.78%
2023-2024 $1,320,000 1.206 $15,919 -0.18%
2022-2023 $1,320,000 1.2082 $15,948 +9.49%
2021-2022 $1,200,000 1.2138 $14,566 +0.22%

Permits for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,360
Median age 37.3
Average household income $140,426
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 16,782
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $605,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $487,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41253 12th St W, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map