Los Angeles County  »  90723  »  San Carlos St  »  6812 San Carlos St

6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, CA 90723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, CA 90723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount
Alternate address(es) 6812 San Rafael St
Zip code 90723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Paramount

Sales & Tax Overview for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount

Sale date 03/04/2003
Sale price $180,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,796

Lot & Building Information for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount

Building sqft 624
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.141
Units 1
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Paramount Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount

• • Improvements for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, CA 90723?

6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, CA 90723 was built in 1939 and has a total of 624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, CA 90723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,891, the tax amount paid for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, CA 90723 is $3,207.

When was 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, CA 90723 last sold?

6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, CA 90723 was last sold in 06/20/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2003 $180,001

Title Documents for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
03/04/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount

Access detailed property tax data for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, CA 90723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,208
Current property tax $3,796
Market value $265,891
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $265,891 1.2065 $3,208 +1.69%
2024-2025 $260,679 1.2102 $3,155 +1.97%
2023-2024 $255,568 1.2106 $3,094 +2.82%
2022-2023 $250,557 1.2009 $3,009 +2.28%
2021-2022 $245,645 1.1975 $2,942 +2.47%

Permits for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount

The complete history of permits filed for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Paramount residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$526,000
-9.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$496
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Paramount so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Paramount and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6812 San Carlos Street, Paramount to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools