Los Angeles County  »  90723  »  Petrol St  »  7203 Petrol St

7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, CA 90723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, CA 90723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount
Alternate address(es) 7203 E Petrol St
Zip code 90723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Paramount

Sales & Tax Overview for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount

Sale date 08/05/2022
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,295

Lot & Building Information for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount

Building sqft 832
Total sqft 1,500
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.223
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-M)
Weed hazard No
School district Paramount Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount

• • Improvements for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, CA 90723?

7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, CA 90723 was built in 1948 and has a total of 832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, CA 90723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $854,692, the tax amount paid for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, CA 90723 is $10,311.

When was 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, CA 90723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, CA 90723 was last sold in 08/05/2022 for $805,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2022 $805,000
03/01/1996 $160,000
01/04/1996 $133,628
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2022 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/05/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2052
08/05/2022 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
08/05/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/05/2022 Affidavit Succession Interest
06/14/2022 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/14/2022 Notice Default
03/14/2022 Substitution Trustee
02/01/2019 Substitution Trustee
08/17/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount

Access detailed property tax data for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, CA 90723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,312
Current property tax $11,295
Market value $854,692
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $854,692 1.2065 $10,312 +1.69%
2024-2025 $837,942 1.2102 $10,141 +1.97%
2023-2024 $821,520 1.2106 $9,945 +163.18%
2022-2023 $314,669 1.2009 $3,779 +2.30%
2021-2022 $308,508 1.1975 $3,694 +2.44%

Permits for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount

The complete history of permits filed for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/07/2016
07/08/2014
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount
Sign up

Paramount residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$526,000
-9.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$496
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Paramount so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Paramount and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7203 Petrol Street, Paramount to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.