Los Angeles County  »  90723  »  Garfield Ave  »  14949 Garfield Ave

14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount
Zip code 90723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Paramount

Sales & Tax Overview for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount

Sale date 07/10/2015
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,990

Lot & Building Information for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount

Building sqft 3,636
Total sqft 4,956
Building class Service Station with Car Wash - with Convenience Store (2521)
Acreage 1.044
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2002

Weed hazard No
School district Paramount Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount

• • Improvements for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount

How many sq. ft. does 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station with Car Wash - with Convenience Store (2521) located at 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 has a total of 3,636 square feet and a current price per square foot of $550.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723?

14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,697,383.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2015 $2,000,000
02/26/2007 $3,280,000
09/22/2000 $520,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/20/2019 Agreement
Subordination
02/06/2019 Lease
Option
09/05/2017 Reconveyance
09/05/2017 Subordination
09/05/2017 Assignment of Rents
09/05/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/30/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/10/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount

Access detailed property tax data for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $68,739
Current property tax $72,990
Market value $5,697,383

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,697,383 1.2065 $68,739 +1.69%
2024-2025 $5,585,676 1.2102 $67,598 +1.97%
2023-2024 $5,476,154 1.2106 $66,294 +2.82%
2022-2023 $5,368,780 1.2009 $64,474 +2.29%
2021-2022 $5,263,510 1.1975 $63,031 +2.45%

Permits for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount

The complete history of permits filed for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/07/2023
01/05/2023
08/29/2018
08/29/2018
02/23/2018
02/23/2018
02/23/2018
02/23/2018
Unlock the permit history for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount
Sign up

Paramount residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$526,000
-9.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$496
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Paramount so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Paramount and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,050
Median age 33.4
Average household income $93,855
Family households 78.4%
Occupied housing units 14,618
Owner occupied units 43.0%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $579,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14949 Garfield Avenue, Paramount, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).