Los Angeles County  »  90723  »  Elburg St  »  8417 Elburg St

8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, CA 90723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, CA 90723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount
Zip code 90723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Paramount

Sales & Tax Overview for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

Sale date 08/22/1995
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,615

Lot & Building Information for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

Building sqft 936
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.073
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Paramount Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

• • Improvements for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, CA 90723?

8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, CA 90723 was built in 1955 and has a total of 936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, CA 90723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,886, the tax amount paid for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, CA 90723 is $2,146.

When was 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, CA 90723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, CA 90723 was last sold in 08/22/1995 for $105,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/1995 $105,000

Title Documents for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/28/2011 Trust Deed
03/03/2009 Trust Deed
08/22/1995 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

Access detailed property tax data for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, CA 90723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,146
Current property tax $2,615
Market value $177,886
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $177,886 1.2065 $2,146 +1.69%
2024-2025 $174,399 1.2102 $2,111 +1.97%
2023-2024 $170,980 1.2106 $2,070 +2.82%
2022-2023 $167,629 1.2009 $2,013 +2.29%
2021-2022 $164,343 1.1975 $1,968 +2.45%

Permits for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

The complete history of permits filed for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Paramount residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$526,000
-9.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$496
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Paramount so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Paramount and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harry Wirtz Elementary School 4 Public K-5 458 0.29
Our Lady of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 0 0.35
Theodore Roosevelt 5 Public K-5 536 0.48
Paramount Adult NR Public 0 0.54
Our Lady Of The Rosary School NR Private K-8 199 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 0 0.35
Paramount Park Middle School 6 Public 6-8 565 0.46
Paramount Unified Community Day School NR Public 7-12 10 0.53
Paramount Adult NR Public 0 0.54
Our Lady Of The Rosary School NR Private K-8 199 0.65

Nearest high schools

Paramount High School 5 Public 9-12 3,737 0.22
Paramount Adult NR Public 0 0.54
Paramount Virtual Academy 5 Public K-12 55 0.71
Redbai Creative Learning NR Private K-12 0 0.77

Neighbors for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount

Here are the neighbors for 8417 Elburg Street, Paramount.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8401 Elburg St, Paramount 1,305 10/20/2004
8325 Elburg St, Paramount 1,008 09/20/2024
8422 Ackley St, Paramount 1,110 03/25/2022
8429 Elburg St, Paramount 900 05/13/2009
8215 Wilbarn St, Paramount 1,314 12/08/2017 $420,000
8341 Elburg St, Paramount 1,551 09/09/2002
8421 Elburg St, Paramount 936 01/10/2011
8409 Elburg St, Paramount 1,048 01/30/2006
8405 Elburg St, Paramount 780 04/06/2016
14116 Anderson St, Paramount 980 04/20/2016
8428 Ackley St, Paramount 768 12/21/2021
8431 Elburg St, Paramount 1,134 03/02/2023
8434 Ackley St, Paramount 640 05/03/2004 $225,002
14110 Anderson St, Paramount 1,338 08/11/2017
8329 Elburg St, Paramount 1,100 09/16/2022 $635,000
8418 Ackley St, Paramount 910 12/26/2003 $225,002
13947 Downey Ave, Paramount 862 02/26/2008 $251,500
8335 Elburg St, Paramount 1,074 06/22/2022
8402 Ackley St, Paramount 1,426 03/25/2022
8415 Elburg St, Paramount 836 12/19/2025 $540,000