Los Angeles County  »  90723  »  Jackson St  »  7229 Jackson St

7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, CA 90723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, CA 90723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount
Zip code 90723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Paramount

Sales & Tax Overview for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

Sale date 04/27/2017
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,142

Lot & Building Information for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

Building sqft 810
Total sqft 1,354
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.116
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Paramount Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

• • Improvements for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, CA 90723?

7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, CA 90723 was built in 1957 and has a total of 810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, CA 90723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,649, the tax amount paid for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, CA 90723 is $7,355.

When was 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, CA 90723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, CA 90723 was last sold in 04/27/2017 for $515,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2017 $515,000
10/21/2013 $375,000
03/08/2013 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/27/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/21/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
10/21/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/21/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/21/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
03/08/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/01/2012 Trustees Deed
08/29/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/21/2011 Cancellation Trustees Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

Access detailed property tax data for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, CA 90723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,355
Current property tax $8,142
Market value $609,649
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $609,649 1.2065 $7,355 +1.69%
2024-2025 $597,696 1.2102 $7,233 +1.97%
2023-2024 $585,977 1.2106 $7,094 +2.82%
2022-2023 $574,488 1.2009 $6,899 +2.28%
2021-2022 $563,224 1.1975 $6,745 +2.46%

Permits for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

The complete history of permits filed for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/07/2013
10/28/2013
08/01/2013
07/16/2013
06/06/2013
06/06/2013
06/06/2013
06/06/2013
05/28/2013
Unlock the permit history for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount
Sign up

Paramount residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$526,000
-9.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$496
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Paramount so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Paramount and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leona Jackson School 4 Public 4-8 695 0.06
Wesley Gaines School 5 Public K-3 335 0.16
Mark Keppel School 5 Public K-5 393 0.72
Thurgood Marshall School 4 Public K-12 52 0.74
Clinton, William Jefferson School 7 Public K-8 791 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Leona Jackson School 4 Public 4-8 695 0.06
Frank J. Zamboni School 7 Public 6-8 737 0.48
Hamilton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 820 0.51
Thurgood Marshall School 4 Public K-12 52 0.74
Clinton, William Jefferson School 7 Public K-8 791 0.91

Nearest high schools

Dominguez High School 6 Public 9-12 1,769 0.74
Thurgood Marshall School 4 Public K-12 52 0.74
Cesar Chavez Continuation High School 3 Public 9-12 288 0.74
New Life Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.92
Paramount Virtual Academy 5 Public K-12 55 1.07

Neighbors for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount

Here are the neighbors for 7229 Jackson Street, Paramount.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7204 Marcelle St, Paramount 647 06/02/2005
7245 Jackson St, Paramount 1,209 05/29/2013
7253 Jackson St, Paramount 1,730 07/21/2008 $250,000
7235 Jackson St, Paramount 1,360 07/26/2013
7249 Jackson St, Paramount 810 12/21/2012
7263 Jackson St, Paramount 800 10/09/2014
7217 Jackson St, Paramount 1,287 02/02/2011 $160,001
7209 Jackson St, Paramount 920 02/09/2016
7200 Marcelle St, Paramount 1,356 05/20/2021
16310 Texaco Ave, Paramount 1,722 12/21/2000 $141,501
7237 Jackson St, Paramount 686 01/14/2022 $600,000
7257 Jackson St, Paramount 930 03/10/2008
7252 Marcelle St, Paramount 1,943 01/06/2022
7213 Jackson St, Paramount 800 03/30/2017
7201 Jackson St, Paramount 646 02/11/2022 $515,000
7208 Marcelle St, Paramount 1,263 02/24/2021 $478,000
7243 Jackson St, Paramount 750 05/07/2003
7225 Jackson St, Paramount 810 08/08/2014 $445,000
7238 Marcelle St, Paramount 696 08/25/2004
7223 Jackson St, Paramount 946 08/08/2022