Los Angeles County  »  90723  »  Georgia Ave  »  16213 Georgia Ave

16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount
Zip code 90723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Paramount

Sales & Tax Overview for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount

Sale date 04/03/2012
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,597

Lot & Building Information for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount

Building sqft 1,164
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Paramount Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount

• • Improvements for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723?

16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $667,859, the tax amount paid for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 is $8,057.

When was 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 last sold?

16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 was last sold in 12/09/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2012 $225,000
09/10/2001 $218,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
12/09/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/25/2016 Trust Deed 03/01/2046
04/18/2012 Cancellation Notice of Default
04/03/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2042
04/03/2012 Interspousal Transfer Deed
04/03/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2011 Notice Default
02/05/2008 Reconveyance
02/05/2008 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount

Access detailed property tax data for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,058
Current property tax $8,597
Market value $667,859
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $667,859 1.2065 $8,058 +1.69%
2024-2025 $654,764 1.2102 $7,924 +1.97%
2023-2024 $641,926 1.2106 $7,771 +138.23%
2022-2023 $271,629 1.2009 $3,262 +2.29%
2021-2022 $266,304 1.1975 $3,189 +2.45%

Permits for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount

The complete history of permits filed for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/21/2025
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount
Sign up

Paramount residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$526,000
-9.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$496
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Paramount so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Paramount and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16213 Georgia Avenue, Paramount to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.