Los Angeles County  »  91108  »  Old Mill Rd  »  845 Old Mill Rd

845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, CA 91108 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, CA 91108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino
Zip code 91108
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Oak Knoll

Sales & Tax Overview for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino

Sale date 11/05/2003
Sale price $1,300,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,841

Lot & Building Information for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino

Building sqft 3,624
Building class Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104)
Acreage 0.325 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Hillside Overlay District (RS-4 HD)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino

• • Improvements for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, CA 91108?

845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, CA 91108 was built in 1926 and has a total of 3,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, CA 91108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,885,284, the tax amount paid for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, CA 91108 is $21,126.

When was 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, CA 91108 last sold?

845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, CA 91108 was last sold in 07/15/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2003 $1,300,013
06/30/2000 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2025 Trust Deed 07/01/2055
01/12/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
01/16/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2045
07/15/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/27/2014 Trust Deed 07/01/2044
06/27/2014 Grant Deed
03/03/2009 Trust Deed
03/03/2009 Subordination
05/30/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/27/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino

Access detailed property tax data for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, CA 91108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,126
Current property tax $21,841
Market value $1,885,284
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,885,284 1.1206 $21,126 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,848,319 1.095 $20,239 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,812,078 1.1077 $20,072 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,776,548 1.0897 $19,359 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,741,715 1.0661 $18,568 +4.37%

Permits for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino

The complete history of permits filed for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marino residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,835,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
8.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marino so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marino and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 845 Old Mill Road, San Marino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools