Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  Cornell Rd  »  960 Cornell Rd

960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

Sale date 08/01/2013
Sale price $1,020,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,900

Lot & Building Information for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

Building sqft 928
Total sqft 1,600
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.18
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Tournament Fields Landmark District (RS-4 LD-15)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, CA 91106?

960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1924 and has a total of 928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, CA 91106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,275,377, the tax amount paid for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, CA 91106 is $14,291.

When was 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, CA 91106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, CA 91106 was last sold in 08/01/2013 for $1,020,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2013 $1,020,000
05/24/2000 $404,004
12/19/1997 $303,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/21/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
09/21/2021 Subordination
08/21/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
04/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2043
08/01/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2005 Trust Deed
05/24/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,292
Current property tax $14,900
Market value $1,275,377
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,275,377 1.1206 $14,292 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,250,370 1.095 $13,692 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,225,853 1.1077 $13,579 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,201,818 1.0897 $13,096 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,178,254 1.0661 $12,561 +4.37%

Permits for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/21/2017
10/31/2013
10/11/2013
10/11/2013
10/11/2013
10/11/2013
11/09/2004
06/28/2001
06/28/2001
01/15/1998
Unlock the permit history for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Polytechnic School NR Private K-12 858 0.12
Polytechnic School NR Private K-12 864 0.12
Upshur Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.28
Twilight Adult NR Public 0 0.56
McKinley School 4 Public K-8 648 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Polytechnic School NR Private K-12 858 0.12
Polytechnic School NR Private K-12 864 0.12
Upshur Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.28
Twilight Adult NR Public 0 0.56
McKinley School 4 Public K-8 648 0.59

Nearest high schools

Polytechnic School NR Private K-12 858 0.12
Polytechnic School NR Private K-12 864 0.12
Upshur Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.28
Rose City High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 167 0.54
Twilight Adult NR Public 0 0.56

Neighbors for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 960 Cornell Road, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
942 Dale St, Pasadena 2,256 12/20/2005
950 Dale St, Pasadena 1,856 03/04/2013
966 Dale St, Pasadena 1,569 03/07/2008
800 S Mentor Ave, Pasadena 2,184 06/27/2025
948 Cornell Rd, Pasadena 1,034 10/25/2017
967 Dale St, Pasadena 1,624 06/23/2025 $1,250,000
992 Cornell Rd, Pasadena 2,300 03/15/2005
984 Dale St, Pasadena 1,882
936 Dale St, Pasadena 1,736 06/27/2007 $750,000
952 Cornell Rd, Pasadena 1,196 07/03/2001 $405,000
975 Dale St, Pasadena 2,076 03/01/2016
794 S Mentor Ave, Pasadena 1,502 08/21/2012
972 Cornell Rd, Pasadena 1,523 11/02/2022
986 Cornell Rd, Pasadena 2,016 06/10/2014 $1,100,000
985 Dale St, Pasadena 1,767 06/11/2012
958 Dale St, Pasadena 1,402 09/29/2023
974 Dale St, Pasadena 2,056 12/30/2016 $1,369,000
940 Cornell Rd, Pasadena 2,046 08/22/2023
993 Dale St, Pasadena 2,208
959 Dale St, Pasadena 1,328