Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  S Catalina Ave  »  701 S Catalina Ave

701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 03/05/2021
Sale price $1,555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,771

Lot & Building Information for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,723
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.221
Units 1
Year built 1911
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106?

701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,723 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,716,842, the tax amount paid for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 is $19,238.

When was 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 was last sold in 03/05/2021 for $1,555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2021 $1,555,000
05/25/1999 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/17/2021 Financing Statement
03/24/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/05/2021 Termination Financing Statement
03/05/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/02/2021 Termination Financing Statement
06/09/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
06/09/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/14/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2018 Continuation Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,239
Current property tax $19,771
Market value $1,716,842
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,716,842 1.1206 $19,239 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,683,179 1.095 $18,431 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,650,176 1.1077 $18,279 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,617,821 1.0897 $17,629 +277.58%
2021-2022 $437,976 1.0661 $4,669 +4.37%

Permits for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/11/2021
12/11/2019
10/18/2012
05/24/2004
03/25/2003
03/25/2003
03/25/2003
10/18/2000
09/19/2000
08/23/2000
Unlock the permit history for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 South Catalina Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.