Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  S Halstead St  »  555 S Halstead St

555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena

Sale date 10/04/2002
Sale price $1,065,010
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,688

Lot & Building Information for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 4,462
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.46 i
Units 1
Year built 1983
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-40000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107?

555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1983 and has a total of 4,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,726,458, the tax amount paid for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $18,738.

When was 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 10/04/2002 for $1,065,010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2002 $1,065,010
11/20/1997 $806,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
01/15/2019 Trust Deed 02/01/2034
10/04/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/20/1997 Deed
03/10/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,739
Current property tax $19,688
Market value $1,726,458
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,726,458 1.0854 $18,739 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,692,610 1.088 $18,416 +0.50%
2023-2024 $1,659,423 1.1042 $18,323 +3.69%
2022-2023 $1,626,886 1.0862 $17,671 +4.27%
2021-2022 $1,594,987 1.0626 $16,948 +4.39%

Permits for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/25/2018
01/25/2018
10/11/2017
10/05/2017
10/15/2013
Unlock the permit history for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 South Halstead Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.