Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  E California Blvd  »  2840 E California Blvd

2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 2830 E California Blvd
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lamanda Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 02/14/2014
Sale price $8,820,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $89,970

Lot & Building Information for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 6,957
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 1.339
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-30000)
Weed hazard No
School district San Marino Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107?

2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1940 and has a total of 6,957 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,128,102, the tax amount paid for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $87,336.

When was 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold?

2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 09/12/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2014 $8,820,000
04/22/2004 $4,328,043
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/26/2024 Release
12/20/2024 Mechanics Lien
09/12/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
11/06/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/14/2014 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
04/22/2004 Deed
06/29/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $87,336
Current property tax $89,970
Market value $8,128,102
Tax per sqft $13

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,128,102 1.0745 $87,336 +0.08%
2024-2025 $7,968,728 1.0951 $87,266 +1.83%
2023-2024 $7,844,316 1.0925 $85,699 +3.28%
2022-2023 $7,690,507 1.079 $82,981 +1.78%
2021-2022 $7,539,713 1.0813 $81,527 +1.57%

Permits for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/08/2013
07/08/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2840 East California Boulevard, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.