Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Michigan Blvd  »  871 Michigan Blvd

871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 07/09/2007
Sale price $1,047,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,985

Lot & Building Information for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,006
Building class Single Family Residence with Guesthouse (0108)
Acreage 0.457 i
Units 1
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107?

871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,402,742, the tax amount paid for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $15,323.

When was 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 07/09/2007 for $1,047,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2007 $1,047,000
06/30/2004 $852,008
06/25/2004 $860,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/06/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2051
07/24/2017 Trust Deed 08/01/2047
07/09/2007 Deed
06/30/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2004 Deed
03/31/2003 Deed
11/26/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/08/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,324
Current property tax $15,985
Market value $1,402,742
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,402,742 1.0924 $15,324 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,375,238 1.095 $15,059 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,348,274 1.1077 $14,935 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,321,838 1.0897 $14,404 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,295,921 1.0661 $13,816 +4.38%

Permits for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 871 Michigan Boulevard, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map