Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  Poppy Peak Dr  »  1570 Poppy Peak Dr

1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Lower Arroyo Seco

Sales & Tax Overview for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena

Sale date 06/24/2024
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,608

Lot & Building Information for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,839
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.229
Units 1
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6 HD-SR)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, CA 91105?

1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, CA 91105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,236,859, the tax amount paid for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, CA 91105 is $25,066.

When was 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, CA 91105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, CA 91105 was last sold in 06/24/2024 for $2,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2024 $2,150,000
12/06/1990 $52,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/24/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/28/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2017 Trust Deed
04/15/2016 Trust Deed 05/01/2046
06/14/2013 Trust Deed
04/23/2012 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
06/16/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/15/2010 Deed of Trust
06/15/2010
04/08/2008 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,066
Current property tax $25,608
Market value $2,236,859
Tax per sqft $14

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,236,859 1.1206 $25,066 +85.72%
2024-2025 $1,232,588 1.095 $13,497 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,208,421 1.1077 $13,386 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,184,728 1.0897 $12,910 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,161,499 1.0661 $12,383 +4.38%

Permits for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/30/2024
04/27/2010
05/25/2007
             
Unlock the permit history for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1570 Poppy Peak Drive, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.