Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Palisade St  »  606 Palisade St

606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 608 Palisade St
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Prospect Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena

Sale date 06/21/2023
Sale price $1,660,000
Current property tax $20,586

Lot & Building Information for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,078
Total sqft 1,928
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.229 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, CA 91103?

606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,761,605, the tax amount paid for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $19,740.

When was 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 06/21/2023 for $1,660,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2023 $1,660,000
06/04/2021 $917,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/29/2023 Reconveyance
06/21/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2053
06/21/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/28/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/19/2022 Trust Deed 05/16/2052
05/19/2022 Grant Deed
06/04/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2021 Affidavit
03/27/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
10/19/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,741
Current property tax $20,586
Market value $1,761,605
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,761,605 1.1206 $19,741 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,727,064 1.095 $18,911 +75.44%
2023-2024 $973,126 1.1077 $10,779 +3.68%
2022-2023 $954,046 1.0897 $10,396 +1341.92%
2021-2022 $67,630 1.0661 $721 +4.37%

Permits for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/18/2022
01/13/2022
12/20/2021
12/20/2021
12/20/2021
11/22/2021
07/29/2021
07/26/2021
07/26/2021
07/26/2021
Unlock the permit history for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 606 Palisade Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation