Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Westgate St  »  680 Westgate St

680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Prospect Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena

Sale date 09/15/2020
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,052

Lot & Building Information for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,358
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.398 i
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Hillside Overlay District (RS-4 HD)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, CA 91103?

680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,021,271, the tax amount paid for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $11,444.

When was 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 09/15/2020 for $925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2020 $925,000

Title Documents for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/23/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2011 Affidavit Succession Interest
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,444
Current property tax $12,052
Market value $1,021,271
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,021,271 1.1206 $11,444 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,001,247 1.095 $10,964 +0.83%
2023-2024 $981,616 1.1077 $10,873 +3.68%
2022-2023 $962,370 1.0897 $10,487 +4.25%
2021-2022 $943,500 1.0661 $10,059 +1008.02%

Permits for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/09/2023
07/09/2023
02/16/2023
02/16/2023
02/16/2023
10/28/2020
09/03/2020
03/10/2006
10/01/2003
10/27/1986
Unlock the permit history for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 680 Westgate Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.