Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Vista Ln  »  1430 Vista Ln

1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Linda Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena

Sale date 05/17/2002
Sale price $610,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,800

Lot & Building Information for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,599
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.281
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Hillside Overlay District (RS-4 HD)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103?

1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $919,155, the tax amount paid for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $10,300.

When was 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold?

1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 07/17/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2002 $610,006
01/21/1992 $355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/21/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
07/17/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/26/2012 Trust Deed 11/01/2042
01/07/2011 Trust Deed
06/25/2008 Trust Deed
05/17/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/06/2001 Deed
12/13/1993 Deed
01/21/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,300
Current property tax $10,800
Market value $919,155
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $919,155 1.1206 $10,300 +4.38%
2024-2025 $901,133 1.095 $9,867 +0.83%
2023-2024 $883,465 1.1077 $9,786 +3.68%
2022-2023 $866,143 1.0897 $9,438 +4.26%
2021-2022 $849,161 1.0661 $9,053 +4.38%

Permits for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/06/2005
09/02/2003
03/23/1993
03/23/1993
04/27/1990
Unlock the permit history for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1430 Vista Lane, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.