Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  W Colorado Blvd  »  1550 W Colorado Blvd

1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Lower Arroyo Seco

Sales & Tax Overview for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 12/31/2012
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,932

Lot & Building Information for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 6,853
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.315
Units 1
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 has a total of 6,853 square feet and a current price per square foot of $306.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105?

1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,637,708.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2012 $2,100,000

Title Documents for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2020 Subordination
04/07/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/18/2018 Subordination
05/10/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/31/2012 Financing Statement
12/31/2012 Agreement
12/31/2012 Assignment of Rents
12/31/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/31/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,558
Current property tax $31,932
Market value $2,637,708

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,637,708 1.1206 $29,558 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,585,989 1.095 $28,317 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,535,285 1.1077 $28,083 +3.68%
2022-2023 $2,485,574 1.0897 $27,085 +4.26%
2021-2022 $2,436,839 1.0661 $25,979 +4.38%

Permits for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/15/1997
08/01/1997
07/31/1997
07/31/1997
07/29/1997
07/24/1997
07/01/1997
02/17/1994
02/16/1994
Unlock the permit history for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,575,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1550 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).