Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Prospect Blvd  »  599 Prospect Blvd

599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Prospect Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 03/28/2018
Sale price $2,816,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,328

Lot & Building Information for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,143
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.343 i
Units 1
Year built 1914
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91103?

599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1914 and has a total of 3,143 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,267,739, the tax amount paid for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $36,618.

When was 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold?

599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 10/26/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2018 $2,816,000
06/15/2015 $2,850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
02/05/2019 Trust Deed 03/01/2049
03/28/2018 Trust Deed 04/01/2048
03/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/21/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/02/2016 Trust Deed 05/01/2046
05/02/2016 Subordination
09/23/2015 Trust Deed
06/15/2015 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,618
Current property tax $37,328
Market value $3,267,739
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,267,739 1.1206 $36,618 +4.38%
2024-2025 $3,203,667 1.095 $35,080 +0.83%
2023-2024 $3,140,851 1.1077 $34,791 +3.68%
2022-2023 $3,079,267 1.0897 $33,555 +4.26%
2021-2022 $3,018,890 1.0661 $32,184 +4.38%

Permits for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/10/2024
11/25/2024
11/22/2024
05/10/2022
03/12/2019
03/13/2018
05/27/2008
05/27/2008
09/05/2007
09/09/1997
Unlock the permit history for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 599 Prospect Boulevard, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.